SSC Open Tennis Championship:
Dineshkanthan wins a triple crown
Anuradha ABEYSEKERA
T Dineshkanthan bagged a triple crown winning three Open event
championships, singles, doubles and mixed doubles in the SSC Open Tennis
Championship concluded at the SSC tennis courts recently.
Dineshkanthan in action |
Meanwhile Amritha Muttiah clinched a double. She emerged winner in
women's open singles and wone the open doubles title partnered by
Shalani De Silva. Amritha with Rajeev Rajapakshe shared second place in
the open mixed doubles event.
Top seed Dineshkanthan beat Tanveer Ashiq in the open singles final
(6/4, 6/4, 6/3) and won the open doubles crown with Rajeev Rajapakshe
beating Heera Ashiq and Tanveer Ashiq in a keenly contested final (5/7,
6/4, 6/2, 6/4).
Dineshkanthan and Roshenka Fernando won the mixed double final
against Rajeev Rajapakshe and Amritha Muttiah (6/7(4), 6/4, 6/3).
In the women's open singles final, third seed Amritha created a major
upset in her quest for victory beating second seed Nethmi Waduge in easy
straight sets (6/4, 6/2). Amritha and Shalani De Silva overcame a first
set defeat (3/6) in the women's doubles final and bagged the title by
winning the following two sets against Nethmi Waduge and Vinuri
Wickramaratne without much trouble (6/2, 6/1).
The tournament was sponsored by Perera and Sons Bakers and continued
for two weeks at the SSC clay courts.
[Winners]
Men's Open Singles:
T Dineshkanthan, 2 Tanveer Ashiq
Men's Open Doubles:
T Dineshkanthan and Rajeev Rajapakshe, 2 Heera Ashiq and Tanveer
Ashiq
Women's Open Singles:
Amritha Muttiah, 2 Nethmi Waduge
Women's Doubles:
Shalini De Silva and Amritha Muttiah, 2 Nethmi Waduge and Vinuri
Wickramaratne
Mixed Doubles:
T Dineshkanthan and Roshenka Fernando, 2 Rajeev Rajapakshe and
Amritha Muttiah
Boy's Under 12 Singles:
Nuwantha Dissanayake, 2 Yasith Rathnayake
Boy's Under 14 Singles:
Joshua Jayaratne, 2 Aadawan Pushparaj
Boy's Under 16 Singles:
Chehan Fernando, 2 Joshua Jayaratne
Boy's Under 18 Singles:
Aritha Weerasinghe, 2 Chehan Fernando
Boy's Under 14 Doubles:
Joshua Jayaratne and Krishanthan Rajendrasingam, 2 Andrew Muttiah
and Aadawan Pushparaj
Boy's Under 16 Doubles:
Chehan Fernando and Nabeel Sabri, 2 B Suren and Akila Vimukthi
Boy's Under 18 Doubles:
Supun Pathirage and Madusha Wijesuriya, 2 Dhanushka Abeywardena and
Aritha Weerasinghe
Girl's Under 12 Singles:
Umeshi Ranaweera, 2 Piyumi Wickramasinghe
Girl's Under 14 Singles
Nethmi Waduge, 2 Rukshika Wijesooriya
Girl's Under 16 Singles:
Nethmi Waduge, 2 Hasindhi Lokuge
Girl's Under 18 Singles:
Kavindya De Silva, 2 Thewuni Devaraja
Girl's Under 14 Doubles:
Medhira Samarasinghe and Rukshika Wijesooriya, 2 Shenara David and
Serena Madanayake
Girl's Under 16 Doubles:
Rukshana Abdeen and Oshani Wickramasinghe, 2 Chalani Gunathilaka and
Hasindhi Lokuge
|