Daily News Online
 

Thursday, 9 July 2009

News Bar »

News: Docs from NFZ spill the beans ...        Political: ‘President will poll over 75%’ ...       Business: Smart driving licence cards progressing well - Commissioner ...        Sports: Twenty member team for Lusofonia Games ...

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | SUPPLEMENTS  | PICTURE GALLERY  | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Twenty member team for Lusofonia Games

A team of 20 competitors and seven officials will leave the shores to participate at the forthcoming Lusofonia games to be held in Portugal.

Nine athletes (six men and three women) eight beach Volleyaballers (four men-four women) two Paddlers (men) and Taekwondo player comprise the competitor list.

The officials list is headed by Rohan Fernando, while the lady chaperon will be Badra Gunerwardena.

Shehan Ambepitiya the up and coming sprinter from Gateway college is one of the medal prospects from the Lankan athletic team who is to compete in the 100m and 4x100m relay along with others.

S. Ratnayake is to compete in the 400m event the event, Sri Lanka has produced many athletes and won many international medals.

In the women category D.D.P. Priyadharshani will participate in 100 and 200m while Chandrika Subashini 400m and N.C.D. Priyadharshani battle in the Long Jump events.

The men’s beach volleyball teams after two successful tours to Thailand and Bangladesh travel for this games with high hopes of winning a medal. The two women teams too are with lot of confidence as they have gained international exposure before this games and the manager Susil Ranasinghe and coach Udaya Kumara expect a lot from these players.

Hasintha Sashiranga and Dinesh Deshapriya are to compete in Table Tennis. G.G. Kumara represents the country in martial arts. His coach/ manager on tour will be K. Su Lee.

The tour party:

* Athletics

Men: Shehan Ambepitiya (100m/ 4x100m), R.A.B. Hasaranga (100/ 4x100), W.J.I.T. Fernando (4x100m), M.S. Mohamed Safras (4x100m), S. Rathnayake (400m/ 4x100m), D.P.A.B.G. Silva (4x100m).

Women: D.D.P. Priyadharshani (100m/ 200m), R.M. Chandrika Subashini (400m), N.C.D. Priyadharshani (Long Jump).

Manager D.A. Yasarohana.

Coach Chandana Amarasinghe.

* Beach Volleyball

Men (Team 1): Mahesh Perera, Wasantha Rathnapala.

Women (Team 1): Thankshila Niranjali, W.W. Sujeewa.

Men (Team 2): Dhammika Roshan, Pubudu Ekanayake.

Women (Team 2): Tharanga Sewwandi, Sagarika Gunasinghe.

Manager: Susil Ranasinghe.

Coach: Prasanna Udya Kumara.

* Table Tennis

Men: Dinesh Deshapriya, Hashintha Sashiranga.

* Taekwondo

Men: G.G. Kumara, Coach K. Su Lee (Manager).

Chef de Mission Rohan Fernando.

Lady Chaperon Badra Gunawardena.

 

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

www.evolve-sl.com
St. Michaels Laxury Apartments
www.lanka.info
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.peaceinsrilanka.org
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright © 2009 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor