Ishara and Sajith clinch singles titles
Sampath BANDARA
Ishara Madurangi of Sri Lanka Air Force and G.P.H. Sajith
Priyadharshana of KPMG clinched the Ping Pong Academy All Island Open
Ranking Table Tennis Championship's Women's and Men's Singles Titles at
the S. Thomas' Indoor Stadium, Mount Lavinia on Sunday.
Ishara Madurangi beat Tharunya Sashini of Sri Devananda College,
Ambalangoda in the women's singles final by 12/10, 11/04, 11/07 and
09/11 while G.P.H. Sajith Priyadharshana of KPMG routed Dinesh
Deshapriya of Sri Lanka Navy by 11/9, 12/10, 12/10, 14/16 and 11/08 in
the men's singles final.
Tharunya Sashini of Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda was adjudged
the Most Outstanding Player of the Tournament.
Tharunya Sashini won the Open Mixed Doubles with Chathura Viskam of
Sri Devananda College Ambalangoda and also won the Open Women's Doubles
partnered by Dinusha Manoji of Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda.
Air Commodore Anura Silva was the chief guest on this occasion.
Final Results
Open Women's Singles: Ishara Madurangi of Sri Lanka Air Force beat
Tharunya Sashini of Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda 12/10, 11/04,
11/07, 09/11, 11/08
Open Men's Singles: GPH Sajith Priyadharshana of KPMG routed Dinesh
Deshapriya of Sri Lanka Navy 11/09, 12/10, 12/10, 14/16, 11/08
Open Mixed Doubles: Tharunya Sashini & Chathura Viskam of Sri
Devananda College, Ambalangoda beat Ishara Madurangi of Sri Lanka Air
Force and GPH Sajith Priyadharshana of KPMG 15/13, 11/06, 10/12, 11/09
Open Women's Doubles: Tharunya Sashini and Dinusha Manoji of Sri
Devananda College, Ambalangoda overcame Nuwani Navodya and Erandi
Warusavithana of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda 11/05, 11/05, 11/04
Open Men's Doubles: Rohan Sirisena of Sri Lanka Air Force and K.S.T.
Chalitha Ranjana of Seylan Bank beat BNB Jayasinghe of MAS Intimates (Pvt)
Ltd and Milinda Lakshitha of Sri Lanka Air Force 11/06, 11/06,07/11,
11/05
Under 21 Girl's Singles: Ishara Madurangi of Sri Lanka Air Force
defeated Tharunya Sashini of Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda 12/14,
08/11, 11/09, 12/10, 11/08
Under 21 Boy's Singles: Chathura Viskam of Sri Devananda College
Ambalangoda beat Samitha Abeyrathna of Royal College, Colombo 09/11,
11/04, 11/04, 11/08
Under 18 Girl's Singles: Nuwani Navodya of Dharmasoka College
Ambalangoda routed Heshani Wickramasinghe of Mahamaya College, Kandy
11/07, 11/06, 08/11, 11/05
Under 18 Boy's Singles: Chameera Ginige of Dharmasoka College,
Ambalangoda beat RML Chathuranga of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda
07/11, 11/06, 12/10, 11/05
Under 15 Girl's Singles: Kavindi Sahabandu of Holy Family BMV,
Kurunegala defeated Kasuni Pitigala of Southlands College, Galle 11/13,
11/05, 11/03, 11/05
Under 15 Boy's Singles: Supun Sirisena of Maliyadeva College,
Kurunegala overcame Imantha Udanjaya of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda
11/08, 11/07, 03/11, 10/12, 11/03
Under 12 Girl's Singles: Muthumali Priyadharshani of Sri Devananda
College, Ambalangoda beat Thedini Thushara of Dharmasoka College,
Ambalangoda 08/11, 05/11, 11/05, 12/10, 11/08
Under 12 Boy's Singles: Eranga Himal of Richmond College, Galle
routed Supuna Warusavithana of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda 11/05,
11/07, 06/11, 11/09
Under 10 Girl's Singles: Sathya Udayangi of Dharmasoka College,
Ambalangoda beat Chamathra D. Fernando of Girls High School, Mount
Lavinia 06/11, 11/09, 11/05, 11/09
Under 10 Boy's Singles: P. Dishanka Umesh Thennakoon of Dharmaraja
College, Kandy overcame Trishan Nimesh of Dharmasoka College,
Ambalangoda 09/11, 11/04, 11/09, 11/06
Veterans Men's Singles: Fida Hussain of Veterans Table Tennis
Association defeated NH Piyadasa of Bank Hill Sports Club 13/11, 08/11,
11/05, 11/02
Masters Men's Singles: Lalith Priyantha of Butterfly Sports Club beat
Sumudu Cooray of Sri Lanka Police 11/05, 11/04, 11/07 |