Daily News Online
 

Friday, 12 June 2009

News Bar

News: Tangible progress - Akashi ...        Political: Cabinet Decisions ...       Business: NDB Bank pledges Rs. 9 m to Moratuwa varsity ...        Sports: Sri Lankans target semi berth ...

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | SUPPLEMENTS  | PICTURE GALLERY  | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Faculty of Management and Finance athletic champions

The Inter-Faculty Meet 2009 of the University of Ruhuna was recently held at the University playground, Wellamadama, Matara, Faculty of Management and Finance scoring 152 points became the champions while Faculty of Engineering with 127.5 points emerged runner-up with 109 and 102.5 points.

Faculty of Science and Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences were placed 3rd and 4th with 82.5 - 70 and 40.5 points. Faculty of Agriculture, Faculty of Medicine and Faculty of Fisheries and Marine Sciences and Technology were placed 5-6 and 7 respectively. Overall Athletic Champions 2009 were Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences obtaining 108 points.

While Faculty of Engineering and Faculty of Management and Finance with 79 points became runners up.

Faculty of Agriculture with 34 points and Faculty of Medicine with 07 points were placed fourth and fifth respectively. Faculty of Science with 06 points and Faculty of Fisheries and Marine Sciences and Technology with 01 points were placed sixth and seventh respectively.

Inter Faculty Athletic Meet Results - 2009: Men

100 m (11.3 sec)

1. P. G. K. Eranga (Eng) 11.8, 2. P. K. D. Chaminda (MAF) 12.0, 3. H. P. G. R. Lakshantha AGR 12.2

200 m (22.8 sec)

1. P. K. D. Chaminda MAF 24.5, 2. P. G. K. Eranga ENG 24.7, S. P. S. Gunathilaka AGR 25.2

400 m (51.9 sec)

1. P. K. D. Chaminda MAF 55.0, 2. D. M. S. K. Dissanayake ENG 55.3, 3. P. G. K. Eranga ENG 57.2

800 m (2.02.5 sec)

1. D. M. S. K. Dissanayake ENG (2:10.5, 2. H. M. S. Kumara MAF 2:15.4, 3. M. A. N. C. Karunarathna HSS 2:15.1

1500 m (4:22.4)

1. D. M. S. K. Dissanayake ENG 4:39.3, 2. D. M. C. D. Dissanayaka AGR 4:40.1, 3. H. M. S. Kumara MAR 4:41.6

500 m (16:33.8 sec)

1. D. M. C. D. Dissanayaka AGR 17:39.5, 2. A. G. S. Sampath MAF 18:12.5, 3. M. D. M. S. Kumara HSS 18:43.2

110 m Hur. (16.4 sec)

1. K. M. P. R. Jayasundara ENG 20.2, 2. A. D. N. C. Madushanka ENG 20.3, 3. D. M. N. Shantha HSS 20.5

Pole Vault (3.06)

1. R. J. K. Rajapaksa AGR 2.60, 2. T. A. Manoj Prasanga FIS 2.45, 3. U. G. K. C. Jayathilaka AGR 2:45

4 x 100 m (47.5 sec)

1. ENG 48.0, 2. AGR 48.6, 3. MAF 48.8

400 m Hur (60.1 sec)

1. K. M. P. R. Jayasundara ENG 66.3, 2. P. G. S. R. Wijetunge ENG 66.9, 3. D. M. N. Shantha HSS 67.1

Long Jump (6.65 m)

1. S. P. S. Gunathilaka AGR 6.33, 2. A. S. Godage ENG 6:01, 3. R. J. P. Kumara HSS 5.36

High Jump (1.82 m)

1. A. S. Godage ENG 1.74, 2. W. K. Madushanka HSS 1.65, 3. D. A. C. K. Dissanayaka SCI 1.50

Triple Jump (13.79m)

1. U. P. S. R. Wijewardana MAF 11.79, 2. A. S. Godage ENG 11.58, 3. K. M. P. R. Jayasundara ENG 11.44

Shot put (11.12 m)

1. K. G. R. M. Jayathilaka ENG 11.02, 2. W. D. S. S. Amarasinghe MAF 9.50, 3. Krishan Binduhewa MED 9.49

Discus Throw (32.34 m)

1. W. D. S. A. Amarasinghe MAF 26.70, 2. K. G. R. M. Jayathilaka ENG 26.34, 3. Krishan Binduhewa MED 20.85

Javelin Throw (55.10 m)

1. K. G. R. M. Jayathilake ENG 50.95, 2. C. S. K. Rathnayaka MAF 45.72, 3. Krishan Binduhewa MED 37.57

4 x 400m (Men) (3:43.1 sec)

1 MAF 3:51.6, 2. ENG 3:52.9, 3 FIS 3:57.8

Women

100 m (13.6 sec)

1. M. M. H. E. Dissanayake HSS 14.8, 2. M. K. T. Lanka MAF 15.0, 3. P. S. Sewwandi ENG 15.3

200 m (28.1 sec)

1. M. M. H. E. Dissanayake HSS 31.6, 2. M. K. T. Lanka MAF 31.9, 3. M. T. Hewage AGR 32.4

400 m (65.4 sec)

1. S. W. P. N. Priyangika HSS 1:12.8, 2. W. A. Anusha Dilani HSS 1:13.2, 3. M. K. T. Lanka MAF 1:14.9

800 m (2.32.8 sec)

1. S. W. P. N. Priyangika HSS 2.49.2, 2. W. M. Dissanayaka HSS 2:56.1, 3. N. Paranamana AGR 3:06.0

1500 m (5:19.2 sec)

1. W. M. Dissanayaka HSS 6:06.3, 2. S. W. P. N. Priyangika HSS 6:13.4, 3. Methsiri Udayakanthi SCI 6:23.2

3000 m (13:20.2 sec)

1. W. M. Dissanayaka HSS 13:12.1, 2. Methsiri Udayakanthi SCI 14:02.0, 3. K. A. Nirosha Samanmali HSS 14:28.5

100 m Hur. (20.3 sec)

1. S. J. J. N. Priyadarshani HSS 21.5, 2. W. A. D. Thamara Kumari HSS 24.1

400 m Hur (1:23.9)

1. W. A. Anusha Dilani HSS 1:24.6, 2. S. J. J. N. Priyadharshani HSS 1:29.7, 3. E. M. H. M. R. Hewage HSS 1:44.2

Long Jump (5.02 m)

1. A. T. M. P. Kumari HSS 4.57, 2. M. M. H. E. D. Dissanayake HSS 4.17, 3. L. W. Gamage MAF 4:16

Triple Jump (9.77 m)

1. A. T. M. P. Kumari HSS 9.14, 2. L. W. Gamage MAF 8.96, 3. R. K. M. Surani Mekala HSS 8.56

Shot Putt (9.76 m)

1. S. M. Weerathunga MAF 6.34, 2. K. K. T. Upeshika ENG 5.32, 3. A. R. D. Dilrukshi MAF 5.09

Discus Throw (27.98 m)

1. P. A. N. Darshani HSS 18.53, 2. K. A. Dimuthu MAF 17.86, 3. M. P. Hewage MED 17.46

Javelin Throw (32.50 m)

1. N. S. D. Y. Abegunawardana HSS 23.02, 2. P. S. B. Weerasooriya MED 20.36, 3. Kalani Udeshika Samarakoon SCI 19.97

High Jump (1.40m)

1. A. T. M. P. Kumari HSS 1.30, 2. K. M. R. S. Jayasundara MAF 1.05

4 x 100 m (57.9 sec)

1. HSS 59.8, 2 MAF 63.2, 3 AGR 64.4

4 x 400 m (4:47.3 sec)

1 HSS 4:59.9, 2. MAF 5:12.8, 3 AGR 5:32.1

 

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

www.lanka.info
St. Michaels Laxury Apartments
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.peaceinsrilanka.org
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright 2009 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor