For victorious Local Government bodies :
UPFA appoints mayors, deputy mayors
Rasika Somarathna and Disna Mudalige
The newly appointed heads and deputy heads of 22 local government
bodies won by the United People’s Freedom Alliance (UPFA) at the recent
local polls took oaths before President Mahinda Rajapaksa at the Temple
Trees yesterday morning.
The Mayors, Deputy Mayors, Chairpersons and Vice Chairpersons of 22
Local Authorities were sworn-in at an auspicious time yesterday.
During the final stages of local authority polls held on October 08
the UPFA won 21 out of 23 councils. The Sri Lanka Muslim Congress (SLMC)
won one council.
In all three stages the UPFA won 271 councils out of 322.
In the Kandy Municipal Council which was won by the UPFA after 58
years, Thushantha Ratwatte was appointed as the Mayor. In Nuwara Eliya
and Dehiwela–Mount Lavinia MCs which also were won by the UPFA after a
long absence, Mahinda Kumara and Dhanasiri Amaratunge were appointed as
Mayor’s respectively.
The following is the full list of appointed heads and deputy heads of
Local Councils won by the UPFA at the polls conducted on October 8,
2011:
Kotte Municipal Council: Mayor - R A D Ranawaka, Deputy Mayor -
Madura Withanage.
Dehiwala - Mount Lavinia Municipal Council: Mayor - Dhanasiri
Amaratunga, Deputy Mayor - Kesaralal Gunasekere.
Moratuwa Municipal Council: Mayor - Saman Lal Fernando, Deputy Mayor
- Sujith Pushpakumara.
Gampaha Municipal Council: Mayor - Eranga Senanayake, Deputy Mayor -
Ajith Kumara.
Negombo Municipal Council: Mayor - Antony Jayaweera, Deputy Mayor - M
S M Sakaulla.
Kandy Municipal Council: Mayor - Thushantha Ratwatte, Deputy Mayor -
Sena Dissanayake.
Mathale Municipal Council: Mayor - Abdul Kareem Mohommed Hilmi,
Deputy Mayor - Anurudda Mohan Thiragama.
Nuwara Eliya Municipal Council: Mayor - Mahinda Kumara, Deputy Mayor
- Tissa Seneviratne.
Galle Municipal Council: Mayor - Methsiri De Silva, Deputy Mayor -
Kelum Seneviratne.
Matara Municipal Council: Mayor - Sosindra Hadunge, Deputy Mayor - D
G Seneviratne.
Hambantota Municipal Council: Mayor - S Ravindra Fernando, Deputy
Mayor - Udeni Kumara.
Ratnapura Municipal Council: Mayor - Kapil Abeyratne, Deputy Mayor -
Milantha Roshan.
Badulla Municipal Council: Mayor – Upali Nishshanka Gunasekere,
Deputy Mayor - Nalaka Nishantha Wijeratne.
Kurunegala Municipal Council: Mayor - Anuradha Gamini Peramunage,
Deputy Mayor - Nimal Chandrasiri de Silva.
Anuradhapura Municipal Council: Mayor - M B Somadasa, Deputy Mayor -
Premasiri Hettiarachchi.
Kalmunai Municipal Council: Mayor – Meera Saibu, Deputy Mayor - Nisam
Kariyappar.
Kolonnawa Urban Council: Chairman - Ravindra Udaya Shantha, Vice
Chairman - Bandula Suresh Kodagoda.
Kotikawatte, Mulleriyawa Pradeshiya Sabha: Chairman - Prasanna
Solangarachchi, Vice Chairman - Sumudu Rukshan Pinthu.
Kandy Gravets and Gangawata Korale Pradeshiya Sabha: Chairman -
Gamini Wijaya Bandara, Vice Chairman - D A Dharmasena.
Kundasale Pradeshiya Sabha: Chairman - Asela Ekanayake, Vice Chairman
- Asela Dharmapriya Bandara.
Hanbantota Pradeshiya Sabha: Chairman - Gamini Samaragunaratne, Vice
Chairman - Siripala Dissanayake.
Suriyawewa Pradeshiya Sabha: Chairman - Sujith Muthukumarana, Vice
Chairman - Eranda Janaka. |