Daily News Online
   

Tuesday, 4 October 2011

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | OTHER PUBLICATIONS   | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Lankan Junior paddlers win a Bronze in Indian Championship

Sri Lankan junior table tennis teams performed well to win the under 15 Bronze medal in the Indian Junior and Cadet Open Championship team event which concluded yesterday in Dehradun, India.

The tournament which commenced on September 28 was conducted by the Indian Table Tennis Federation and considered to be an ITTF Premium Junior Circuit Table Tennis championship.

Two under 15 local teams, girls and boys have participated the tournament where Ruvini Kannangara and Thedini Thushara won the consolation Gold and Silver medals respectively while K. L. Nuwantha Niroshana clinched the boys consolation event Gold medal.

Sri Lankan cadet boys team won against Bangladesh and Nepal 3-1 while losing to Indian A-team and B-team, 3-0. The local girls cadet team beat Nepal lasses 2-1. Boys U-15 team: K. L. Nuwantha Niroshana of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda (Captain) and Randula Gayal Warushawithana of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda.

Girls U-15 team: Ruvini Kannangara of Musaeus College, Colombo(Captain) and Thedini Thushara of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda.

Team Event Results - Cadet Boys (Under 15)
Sri Lanka beat Bangladesh 3-1
Nuwantha Niroshana beat Imran Hoosain Hridoy 11-7,11-8, 5-11,13-11
Randula Gayal beat Mozahidul Islam 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
Imran Hoosain Hridoy/Mozahidul Islam beat Randula Gayal/Nuwantha Niroshana 12-10, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9
Nuwantha Niroshana beat Mozahidul Islam 15-13,13-11,14-12
Sri Lanka beat Nepal 3-1
Lama Mani beat Randula Gayal 11-7,9-11,11-6,11-8
Nuwantha Niroshana beat Thapa Magar Krishna 8-11,11-6,11-8,11-4
Randula Gayal / Nuwantha Niroshana beat Thapa Magar Krishna/Lama Mani 11-6, 11-2, 12-14, 7-11, 11-5
Nuwantha Niroshana beat Lama Mani 12-10, 11-8, 11-3
India 'A' team beat Sri Lanka 3-0
Vishwakarma Pankaj beat Nuwantha Niroshana 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
Gupta Utkarsh beat Randula Gayal 11-8, 11-5, 11-5
Lalhunhlua/Gupta Utkarsh beat Nuwantha Niroshana / Randula Gayal 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
India 'B' team beat Sri Lanka 3-0
Pula Lalrin beat Nuwantha Niroshana 11-6, 11-6, 13-11
Yadav Abhishek beat Randula Gayal 11-1, 11-8,11-9
Boro Birdie/Pula Lalrin beat Randula Gayal/Nuwantha Niroshana 11-9, 11-9,12-10

Team Events Results - Cadet Girls (Under 15)
Sri Lanka beat Nepal 2-1
Ruvini Kannangara beat Chitrakar Manita 11-5,11-2,11-9
Thedini Thushara beat Maharjan Erika 11-4,11-5,11-9
Chitrakar Manita/Maharjan Erika beat Ruvini Kannangara/Thedini Thushara 7-11,11-1,12-10,11-6

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.army.lk
Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka (TRCSL)

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright 2011 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor