Mathews tipped to lead Lanka in u-19 world cup
BY SA'ADI Thawfeeq
JOSEPHIAN all-rounder Angelo Mathews is tipped to lead Sri Lanka in
the forthcoming Under 19 World Cup tournament which is scheduled to be
held in Sri Lanka in February next year.
Mathews, an outstanding all-rounder has been identified by the
national selectors as the player with the best credentials to captain
the side for the important event.
He led the Sri Lanka under 19 team on their tour to England this year
and has been retained as captain for next month's Afro-Asia under 19
tournament in India.
The national selectors named a 14-member team for the tournament
which takes place at Visakhapatnam from November 17-25.
Chairman of selectors Lalith Kaluperuma said that the squad of 14
players and six reserves named for the tournament would form the nucleus
of Sri Lanka's World Cup squad next year.
"We have to submit the names of 30 players by December 5 and prune it
down to the final 14 by January 5. It is an ICC requirement," said
Kaluperuma.
He said that in addition to the 20 already picked for the Indian
tournament his committee would include another ten players to make up
the initial 30 based on talent and form.
"We have identified certain players as future prospects, but it all
depends on their form at the time of selection," said Kaluperuma.
"We picked the 14 to India taking into consideration performances
based on the five practice matches and performances in the under 17
schools tournament among other things," he said.
Kaluperuma said if the picked 14 players perform to potential his
committee would probably think of retaining the same team for another
one-day under 19 tourney, which takes place in Bangladesh soon after the
Afro-Asian tournament.
"We want to give the players some continuity leading up to the World
Cup and depending on how they perform suitable changes will be made," he
said.
Host India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Zimbabwe are the other countries
participating in this nine-day tournament.
SRI LANKA UNDER 19 TEAM FOR AFRO-ASIAN TOURNAMENT: Angelo
Mathews, captain (St. Joseph's, Colombo), Sameera Soysa, vice-captain (Maliyadeva,
Kurunegala), Sachitra Serasinghe (Nalanda), Dimuth Karunaratne (St.
Joseph's, Colombo), Rishan Kavinda (Karanadeniya MMV), Ashan Peiris (S.
Thomas' ML), Hans Fernando (St. Peter's), Dilan Cooray (St.
Sebastian's), Shalika Karunanayake (Maliyadeva, Kurunegala), Sachitra
Pathirana (Trinity), N.L.T.C. Perera (St. Thomas', Kotte), Chathupama
Gunasinghe (Richmond, Galle), Rajeeva Weerasinghe (St. Joseph's,
Colombo).
Reserves: Pramuddha Perera (St. Peter's), Malinda Pushpakumara
(Lumbini MV), Chathura Herath (Ananda), Charles Fernando (D.S.
Senanayake), N.R. Perera (Galagedera MMV), Umesh Karunaratne (Thurstan).
THE DRAW (all matches at Visakhapatnam):
Nov. 17: Sri Lanka v Bangladesh, Zimbabwe v Pakistan
Nov. 19: Sri Lanka v Pakistan, Bangladesh v India
Nov. 20: Sri Lanka v India, Zimbabwe v Bangladesh
Nov. 21: Zimbabwe v India, Bangladesh v Pakistan
Nov. 23: Pakistan v India, Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Nov. 25: Final |