Daily News Online
   

Thursday, 13 January 2011

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | OTHER PUBLICATIONS   | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Ruwani bags a triple crown

Ruwani Kannangara (Musaeus College, Colombo) and Malith Dilush (Devananda College, Ambalangoda) emerged as Junior National Girls and Boys Champions at the recently concluded Junior National Table Tennis Championship 2010. Sri Lanka Table Tennis Association conducted the tournament on January 6 and 7 at the S Thomas' Indoor Stadium, Mount Lavinia.

Nuwani Navodya (Dharmashoka College, Ambalangoda) bagged a triple crown, winning the u-15 single, u-18 double and u-18 mix double titles. Nuwani beat her school mate Erandi Warusavithana in the under -15 singles final and overcame Tharunnya Shashini (Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda) and Kavindi Sahabandu (Holy Family BMV, Kurunegala) with her partner Rasheena Maduwanthi in the under-18 doubles match. On her way to the third victory Nuwani with Pubudu Channaka beat Chandima Madushani (Mahamaya Girls College, Kandy) and Udaya Ranasinghe (Vidyartha College, Kandy) in the under-18 mix doubles.

Final results:

Under 10 Boys Singles - P D U Thennakoon (Dharmaraja College, Kandy) beat Chamod Sandeepa (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) 11/04, 13/11, 11/06

Under 10 Girls Singles - Thanushi Rodrigo (Mahamaya Girls Collge, Kandy) beat Imasha De Silva (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) 05/11, 11/06, 05/11, 11/8, 11/09

Under 12 Boys Singles - Udaya Ranasinghe (Vidyartha College, Kandy) beat Supuna Warusavithana (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) 11/02, 11/09, 08/11, 11/05

Under 12 Girls Singles - Muthumali Priyadarshani (Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo) beat Pavani Sirisena (Maliyadeva BMV, Kurunegala) 11/09, 11/08, 11/05

Under 15 Boys Singles - Udaya Ranasinghe (Vidyartha College, Kandy) beat Kulanaka Hendahewa (Royal College, Colombo) 06/11, 11/03, 13/11, 11/09

Under 15 Girls Singles - Nuwani Navodya (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) beat Erandi Warusavithana (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) 14/12, 11/06, 05/11, 11/08

Under 18 Boys Singles - Malith Dilusha (Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda) beat Prabodhana Rodrigo (St. Anthony's College, Kandy) 05/11, 11/03, 11/07, 11/05

Under 18 Girls Singles - Ruvini Kannangara (Musaeus College, Colombo) beat Kavindi Sahabandu (Holy Family BMV, Kurunegala) 07/11, 02/11, 11/07, 11/07, 12/10

Under 18 Boys Doubles - Imantha Udanjaya/Pubudu Channaka (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) beat Supun Sirisena/Nuwan Jayasundara (Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala) 11/09, 11/02, 07/11, 11/06

Under 18 Girls Doubles - Nuwani Navodya/Rasheena Maduwanthi (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) beat Tharunnya Shashini (Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda) / Kavindi Sahabandu (Holy Family BMV, Kurunegala) 8/11, 11/8, 11/07, 11/06

Under 18 Mixed Doubles - Nuwani Navodya/Pubudu Channaka (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) beat Chandima Madushani (Mahamaya Girls College, Kandy) / Udaya Ranasinghe (Vidyartha College, Kandy) 11/09, 11/08, 12/14, 07/11, 11/04

 

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

ANCL TENDER for CTP PLATES
www.lanka.info
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.army.lk
Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka (TRCSL)
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright 2011 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor