Sri Lanka Army Para Games 2010:
Infantry Regiment emerge champions
Chinthana WASALA
Sri Lanka Infantry Regiment emerged champions at the Sri Lanka Army
Para Games 2010 concluded at the Army Ground Colombo yesterday.
Disabled soldiers in action in the 100 metres relay event
yesterday |
They bagged 450 points while the Gajaba Regiment were the runner up
with 260 points. Vijayaba Infantry Regiment were placed third with 194
points. Sri Lanka’s renowned wheelchair Tennis player Singhe Regiment’s
Upali Rajakaruna was adjudged the best sportsman in the meet.
There were thirteen events worked off at venues around the island as
a part of the meet during the months of June, July and August and over
750 sportsmen took part in the meet which inaugurated in 1991.
The meet has also produced some of the athletes who emerged champions
at several international meets over the past years too.
The chief guest of the closing ceremony Defence Secretary Gotabhaya
Rajapaksa said that Rajakaruna is a fine example for everyone. “Measures
have been taken to uplift the conditions of the disabled soldiers and
the government will continue to look after them” said the Defence
Secretary.
Army Commander Lieutenant General Jagath Jayasuriya was also present
at the closing ceremony.
Best Athletes:
Class 01: Wheelchair: K Weerasinghe (Infantry Regiment)
Class 02: Wheelchair: Cpl Madurawa (Infantry Regiment)
Class 03: Above Knee Amputee: Priyankara (Infantry Regiment)
Class 04: Below Knee Amputee:Udaya Pushpakumara (Vijayaba )
Class 05: Both Arms Amputee: Herath (Gemunu)
Class 06: Arm Amputee: Y G S Weerasinghe
Class 07: Totally Blind: Weerasinghe(CDO)
Class 08: Partially Blind: Saman Kumara (Gajaba), H M Herath (Gamunu)
Class 09: One eye Blind: Ekanayake (Vijayaba)
Class 10: Deaf: Sanjeewa (Vijayaba)
Championship Trophies:
Table Tennis: Vijayaba Infantry Regiment
Badminton: Gajaba Regiment
Cricket: Vijayaba Infantry Regiment
Power lifting: Sinha Regiment
Archery: Sri Lanka Infantry Regiment
Swimming: Gajaba Regiment
Volleyball: Sri Lanka Infrantry Regiment.
Air Riffle: Sri Lanka Infantry Regiment.
Wheelchair Basketball: Gajaba Regiment
Wheelchair Tennis: Sinha Regiment
Athletics: Sri Lanka Infrantry Regiment.
Best Sportsman: Rajakaruna (Sinha regiment)
Third place: Vijayaba Infantry Regiment - 194 points
Runner-up: Gajaba Regiment - 260 points
Champions: Sri Lanka Infantry Regiment - 450 points |