Daily News Online

DateLine Saturday, 20 October 2007

News Bar Ľ

    News: Bond success signifies investor trust - President  ...            Business: Bond issue raises investor confidence  ...            Sports: Springboks look to clear English hurdle in final  ...

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | PICTURE GALLERY  | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Ruvini and Uthpala win a TT double each

Ruvini Kannangara and Uthpala Pushpakumara of Musaeus College, Colombo completed a double each at the St. Johnís Sports Club, Nugegoda organised Western Province Junior Ranking Table Tennis Championship- 2007 worked off at the S. Thomasí College Indoor Stadium, Mount Lavinia a few days ago. Kannangara collected her double by winning the girls under 10 and 12 singles titles.

In the girlís under 10 final she comfortably beat Thanuri Gayara (Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo) 11/04, 11/01 and in the under 12 final Ruvini defeated Kawshalya Wimalaweera of Sumangala Balika Vidyalaya, Panadura 12/10, 11/04.

Uthpala accumulated her double by winning girlís under 15 and 18 singles. In the under 15 singles she beat her school mate Ruvini Kannangara 11/07, 11/08, 07/11 ,11/09 and in the under 18 event Pushpakumara beat Kasuni Dilshani (Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo) 11/09, 11/09, 12/10.

Ruvini Kannangara current top seed in the girlís singles under 10 event was adjudged the most outstanding player of the tournament.

She also has won the all island under 10 Girls singles crown for the last two years at the open table tennis championships conducted by the Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka.

Results (finals)

u Under 21 girls singles : A. C. K. Udugama (Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo) beat Kasuni Dilshani (Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo) 04/11, 11/09, 11/09, 11/06

u Under 21 boys singles: Sahanaka Ganegoda (Royal) beat Buddhika Walagampola (Royal) 09/11, 09/11, 11/09, 11/05, 11/02

u Under 18 boys singles: Buddhika Walagampola beat Sahanaka Ganegoda 13/11, 11/08, 11/06

u Under 15 boys singles: Samitha Abeyratna (Royal) beat Dushan Ranathunga (Isipathana) 11/13, 11/07, 11/05, 11/09

u Under 12 boys singles: Kulanaka Asel Hendahewa (Royal) beat Sandeepa Rathnayaka (Royal) 11/05, 11/08

u Under 10 boys singles: Abdur R. Azeez (Royal) beat M. P. Chamathpriya (Royal) 11/07, 11/05

u Under 08 girls singles: Chamathsara Divyanjalee (Girlís High School, Mt. Lavinia) beat Hiruni Wijetilaka (Girlís High School, Mt. Lavinia) 11/08, 11/02

u Under 08 boys singles: Amjad Majeed (Royal) beat Tharin Munasinghe (Royal) 11/04, 11/03

Chamara Dushmantha Fernando a former national table tennis champion of Sri Lanka was the chief guest at the prize distribution ceremony with Rajiva Wijetunga, President TTASL and Ajith Gamage, Secretary TTASL as the guests of honour.

 

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

Gamin Gamata - Presidential Community & Welfare Service
www.ceylincocondominiums.com
www.cf.lk/hedgescourt
www.buyabans.com
Ceylinco Banyan Villas
www.topjobs.lk
www.srilankans.com
www.peaceinsrilanka.org
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
www.helpheroes.lk/

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright © 2006 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor