Indika and Ishara clinch doubles at Chrys Gunaratne Table Tennis
Tournament
Sanjaya ARIYARATNE
TABLE TENNIS: Indika Prasad (Seylan Bank SC) and Ishara
Madurangi (Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda) improved their rankings
by clinching two titles each while several youngsters came to the fore
and there were several upsets at the Chrys Gunaratne Memorial Open All
Island Ranking Table Tennis Tournament worked off at the S. Thomas’
College, Indoor Stadium, Mount Lavinia over the week-end.
The former clinched the men’s singles and the mixed doubles titles
while Madurangi collected her double by winning the women’s singles and
the women’s doubles titles.
The tournament was conducted by the Table Tennis Association and
sponsored by Abans Ltd, where over Rs. 67,500 cash awards were on offer
for the winners.
A record number of 384 players took part at this event which was held
in memory of Chrys Gunaratne a top class paddler and administrator who
did a lot to promote Table Tennis in the country.
Indika beat Rohan Sirisena in a well contested six setter to be
crowned as the men’s singles champion. The former went down in the first
set but came up with an improved performance to bag the next three sets
consecutively (7/11, 12/10, 11/9, 11/5, 6/11, 11/9).
Rohan created a major upset on his way to the final when he
outclassed Chalitha Ranjana the former men’s singles champion while
K.S.T. Lakshan downed the bottom seed Buddhika Walagampola.
In the women’s singles final Madurangi outplayed Saranga De Silva
(Commercial Bank) in a gruelling six setter. The former took the first
set easily but came under pressure during the latter stages of the
final. (11/3, 6/11, 11/7, 11/4, 7/11, 12/10).
In an earlier match Saranga created a sensation when she crushed ex-
national champion Deepika Rodrigo (Lake House SC) and women’s singles
bottom seed Ruhansi Wijekoon on her way to the final. The other upsets
were in the girl’s under 21 singles in which Kalpani Herath beat top
seed Ishara Madurangi while Jayamali Udagedara beat bottom seed Ruhansi
Wijekoon.
The Chief Guest of the event was Pesi N. Pestonjee, Chairman of Abans
Ltd while Mrs. Chrys Gunaratne was the Guest of Honour.
The other results:
Mens’ doubles: G.P.H.Sajith Priyadarshana Silva/ K.S.T.Lakshan
Harshana (KPMG and Old Nandians TT Club) bt Indika Prasad Silva/ Nuwan
Sampath Silva (Seylan Bank/ CMC) 13/11,17/15,11/13,11/8,
Weomen’s doubles: Ishara Madurangi/Chandi Hansa (Sri Devananda
College, Ambalangoda) bt Nirmani Silva/ Ruvini Weerasekara (Girls’ High
School, Kandy/ Mahamaya College) 11/9,11/4,11/3,11/9
Mixed doubles: Indika Prasad/ Deepika Rodrigo bt G.P.H.Sajith
Priyadarshana Silva/ M.B.Ishara Madurangi (11/7,8/11,11/7,11/6)
Mens’ veterans singles: Lalith Priyantha (Butterfly Sports Club) bt
Dr.G.N.Lucas (Veterans TT Association) 8/11,11/4,11/4,11/3
(Boy’s) Under 10: K.L. Nuwantha Niroshana (Dharmasoka College,
Ambalangoda) bt K.V.Eranga Himal Rukshan (Richmond College, Galle)
(11/9,11/2,11/8)
Under 12: Supun Tharaka Sirisena (Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala) bt
M.S.Prabodhana Rodrigo (St. Anthony’s College, Katugastota),
(11/4,9/11,8/11,16/14,11/9)
Under 15: Nibasanda Yapa Abeywardena (Royal) bt S.Malith Dilusha
(Devananda) 11/4,11/9,8/11,11/5)
Under 18: Sahanaka Ganegoda (Royal) bt L.Chathura Viskam (Devananda)
4/11,11/7,10/12,11/5,11/5
Under 21: G.M.Liyanage (Dharmaraja) bt R.M.Lakshitha Chathuranga (Dharmasoka)
11/4,11/4,11/8
(Girl’s) Under 10: Ruvini Kannangara (Musaeus) bt Fathima Ayisha
(Southland, Galle) 11/8,9/11,9/11,11/6,11/5
Under 12: G.Nuwani Nawodya Vithanage (Dharmasoka) bt Rasheena
Maduwanthi (P.De S.Kularatne MV, Ambalangoda) 11/7,12/14,17/15,11/4,
Under 15: Tharindra Weerakoon (Maliyadeva Girls’, Kurunegala) bt
G.Nuwani Nawodya Vithanage (Dharmasoka) 5/11,11/7,11/7,16/14
Under 18: Pavithra Gimhani (Dharmasoka) bt Nirmani Silva (Girls’ High
School, Kandy) 11/8,11/5,5/11,1/11,11/6
Under 21: Kalpani Herath (MAS Intimates) bt Jayamali Udagedara (Holy
Family Convent,Kurunegala) 11/8,11/5,11/6 |