Western Province Open Ranking Table Tennis:
Chamathsara, Virunaka clinch doubles
Anuradha Abeysekera
Chamathsara Fernando of Girls High School, Mt Lavinia and Virunaka
Hendahewa of Royal College, Colombo won double crowns and were adjudged
the Most Outstanding Players of the Western Province Open Ranking Table
Tennis Championship conducted by the I and D TT Academy and concluded at
the S Thomas' College Indoor Stadium, Mount Lavinia recently.
|
Chief guest former Mrs World and Ms
Asia, Rosy Senanayake with the officials and award award
winners. (Seated from left) Nirmaleen Thanthirimudali, Srima
de Silva, Rohini Chandrasekera, Renuka Hewapathirana –
Pioneer Member (Treasurer/CDWCA), Rosy Senanayake (Chief
Guest), Rohini Fernando (President/CDWCA), Jayalath Aponsu
(Pioneer Member/CDWCA), Sunil Rajapakse (Pioneer
Member/CDWCA). (Standing from left) Deepani Indralekha, K M
Indrani, Clera Ratnasingham, Ganga de Silva, Madavi
Weerakoon, Niroshini Hettiarachchy, Kanthi Doolwala, Manjula
Owitigama, Geethika Perera, Praba Udawatta, Rocky Ariyaratne,
Thanuja Ekanayake, Manoja Fernando, Maheshi Bandaranayake, B
A C Deepthika and Rangika Dharmasena. |
Most significantly 14-year old Chamathsara bagged open women's and
under-15 single titles while Virunaka emereged champion in under-12 and
under-15 singles events. Chamathsara beat Hansani Piumila of Anula
Vidyalaya, Nugegoda 08/11, 11/09,11/09 in open final and tamed Kithmadie
Ranawaka of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo 11/06, 11/04 in the under-15
singles final.
Virunaka emerged under-12 champion by beating his schoolmate Nimesh
Ranchagoda 11/07, 13/11 while defeated Sandesh Nissanka of Ananda
College, Colombo 06/11, 15/13, 11/08 in a toughly contested under-15
singles final.
Virunaka along with his schoolmate Nimesh Ranchagoda won the second
place in the under-12 doubles event as they went down to Dewmith
Weerasena of Lyceum International School , Nugegoda and Lithmina
Mahanama of Wesley College 09/11, 11/05, 10/12 in the final.
[Results of the finals]
Under 08 girls' singles: Hasali Sanaya Buddhadasa of Visakha
Vidyalaya, Colombo beat Maleesha Munasinghe, Holy Cross College, Gampaha
- 11/07, 11/06
Under 08 boys' singles: Kumuditha Lakshan of Warapitiya Junior
School, Warapitiya beat Senura Dilanka Silva of Isipathana College,
Colombo - 11/07, 11/08
Under 10 girls' singles: Ayla Chitty of Ladies College, Colombo beat
Ushiri Perera of Girls High School, Mt Lavinia - 07/11, 11/08, 13/11
Under 10 boys' singles: Dewmith Weerasena of Lyceum International
School, Nugegoda beat A. Z . Chitty of S Thomas' College, Mt. Lavinia -
11/05, 11/05
Under 12 girls' singles: Hansani Piyumila of Anula Vidyalaya,
Nugegoda beat Tharushi Naveena of Good Shepered Convent, Colombo -
11/04, 11/04
Under 12 boys' singles: Virunaka Hendahewa of Royal College, Colombo
beat Nimesh Ranchagoda of Royal College, Colombo - 11/07, 13/11
Under 15 girls' singles: Chamathsara Fernando of Girls High School,
Mt Lavinia beat Kithmadie Ranawaka of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo -
11/06, 11/04
Under 15 boys' singles: Virunaka Hendahewa of Royal College, Colombo
beat Sandesh Nissanka of Ananda College, Colombo - 06/11, 15/13, 11/08
Under 18 girls' singles: Kithmadie Ranawaka of Visakha Vidyalaya,
Colombo beat Eroni Kavindya of Holy Family Convent, Kalutara - 11/07,
11/07
Under 18 boys' singles: Sandesh Nissanka of Ananda College, Colombo
beat Rumal Intikab of Royal College,Colombo - 11/05, 11/08
Under 12 girls' doubles: Tharushi Naveena of Good Shephered Convent,
Colombo and Sachini Alwis of Girls High School, Mt. Lavinia beat Dilani
Bimalka Perera of Holy Cross College, Gampaha & Mihinsa De Alwis of
Lyceum International School, Wattala - 09/12, 11/02, 11/03
Under 12 boys' doubles: Dewmith Weerasena of Lyceum International
School, Nugegoda and Lithmina Mahanama of Wesley College, Colombo beat
Virunaka Hendahewa with Nimesh Ranchagoda of Royal College, Colombo -
11/09, 05/11, 12/10
Under 15 girls' doubles : Hansani Piumila of Anula Vidyalaya,
Nugegoda and Eroni Kavindya of Holy Family Convent, Kalutara beat Hasini
Gunasekara and Thanuri Gayara of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo - 14/12,
11/08
Under 15 boys' doubles: Sandesh Nissanka of Ananda College, Colombo
and Rumal Intikab of Royal College, Colombo beat Upeksha Gihan with M A
Ashkar of Royal College, Colombo - 11/07, 11/07
Men's singles: Y. S. Jayakody of Sri Lanka Army beat Ashan Aswida of
Anura Central College, Yakkala - 06/11, 11/08,11/08
Women's singles: Chamathsara Fernando of Girls High School, Mt
Lavinia beat Hansani Piumila of Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda - 08/11,
11/09, 11/09
Most Outstanding Player of the Tournament (Girls) Chamathsara
Fernando of Girls High School, Mt Lavinia
Most Outstanding Player of the Tournament (Boys) Virunaka Hendahewa
of Royal College, Colombo
|