Daily News Online
http://www.liyathabara.com/   KRRISH SQUARE - Luxury Real Estate  

Monday, 19 November 2012

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | OTHER PUBLICATIONS   | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Lyceum, Nuwara Eliya badminton champions


Lyceum, Nuwara Eliya Badminton team Seated (from Left): Ashan Rathnayake, Gyrika Aluthge (Captian), David Hawks (Assistnat Teacher in Charge), Mrs Sasini Senarathne (Assistant Coach), Jithma Perera (Head Coach), Mrs Anusuya Philips (Deputy Principal), Nikitha Grero (Director), Mrs P Prakashpathy (Principal), Sameera Pathum (Sports Coordinator), Miss Nirmaline S Perera (Teacher in Charge), Maneesha Lakmali (Captain), Timasha Fernando. Standing (from Left): Pankajani Vihara, Sandamini Senanayake, Rakshana Jayasekara, Mohan Haridha, Abhishek Nelson, Ryan Abeygoonasekara, Sasanka Aluthge, Keuse Lawrence, Kevin Stelon, Heshara Aluthge, Devaprashanth Periyasamy, Nadun Shanaka, Anne Nirushala, Vimansha Shamini, M B Sanjalee Nimanthi, Ronal Abeygoonasekara, Bonnie Franklin.

Lyceum International School, Nuwara Eliya became the Overall Champions at the Zonal Rounds of AVI Junior Nationals organized by Sri Lanka Schools Badminton Association, which was held at the Municipal Indoor Stadium, Nuwara Eliya, recently.

The Lyceum Nuwara Eliya Badminton team was coached by Jithma Perera and Mrs Sasini Senarathne. The Teachers in Charge are Miss Nirmaline S Perera and Mr David Hawks. And the team was led by Master Gyrika Aluthge and Miss Maneesha Lakmali.

Champions

Under 11 Boys Singles - Ashan Rathnayake
Under 15 Girls Singles - Rakshana Jayasekara
Under 17 Girls Singles - Mohan Haridha
Under 19 Boys Singles - Gyrika Aluthge
Under 19 Girls Singles - Maneesha Lakmali
Under 13 Girls Doubles - Timasha and Sandamini
Under 15 Girls Doubles - Rakshana Jayasekara and Vimansha Shamini
Under 17 Girls Doubles - Haridha Mohan Raj and Anne Nirushala
Under 19 Boys Doubles - Gyrika Aluthge and Keuse Lawrance

Runners Up
Under 11 Boys Singles - Bonnie Franklin
Under 13 Boys Singles 2nd - Ronal Abeygoonasekara
Under 13 Girls Singles - Sadamini Senananayake
Under 13 Girls Singles 2nd - Timasha Fernando
Under 15 Boys Singles - Abhishek Nelson
Under 15 Boys Singles 2nd - Heshara Aluthge
Under 15 Girls Singles - Vimansha Shamini
Under 17 Boys Singles 2nd - Ryan Abeygoonasekara
Under 17 Girls Singles - Anne Nirushala
Under 19 Boys Singles - Nadun Shanaka
Under 19 Boys Singles 2nd - Kevin Stelon
Under 15 Boys Doubles - Heshara Aluthge and Sasanka Aluthge
Under 15 Girls Doubles - Vihara Polwatta Gallage and Sanjalee Matara Badalge
Under 17 Boys Doubles - Devaprashanth Periyasami and Ryan Abeygunasekara
Under 19 Boys Doubles - Nadun Shanaka and Kevin Stelon Stephen

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK |

Casons Rent-A-Car
Millennium City
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.army.lk
Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka (TRCSL)

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright 2012 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor