Ruwini, national pistol-shooting champion
Negombo Rifle Club’s Ruwini Abeymanne emerged Womens Pistol champion
while Olympian Mangala Samarakoon of Sri Lanka Army emerged Mens rifle
champion at the National Shooting Championships 2012 recently. The
tournament was organized by the National Shooting Sports
Women Pistol champion Ruwini Abeymanna |
Federation of Sri Lanka and was held at the Navy Shooting Range in
Welisara.
Chief Guest at the presentation ceremony was Sports Minister
Mahindananda Aluthgamage.
[Results]
Women Pistol champion – Ruwini Abeymanna - Negombo Rifle Club
Women Rifle champion - W K G Madushani - SL Army
Men Pistol champion - Suranga Fernando - Magnam Shooting Club
Men Rifle champion – S M M Samarakoon - SL Army
10m Air Rifle Women :
Winner: Hanna Deen (387) Magnam Shooting Club (Junior), (Runner up)
DPW Muthunayake (384) SL Army, (2nd Runner up) Preneetta Vasudevan (384)
Magnum Shooting Club (Junior)
Air Rifle team event - The under-15 junior shooters representing
MAGNUM shooting club namely Hanna Deen, Preneetta Vasudevan and Taryana
Odayar set a historical victory over the Army women team, who won all
the tournaments under the same category for the past several years.
10m
Air Rifle Women Junior :
Winner: Hanna Deen (387) Magnam Shooting Club, (Runner up) Praneetta
Vasudevan (384) Magnam Shooting Club, (2nd Runner up) Taryana Odayar
(370) Magnam Shooting Club
50m Rifle Prone Women:
Winner: MGTUE Egodawela (580) SL Navy, (Runner up) WKG Madushani
(577) SL Army, (2nd Runner up) KGD Predeepika (573) SL Air force
3
X 20 Rifle Women:
Winner: WGJ Madhushani (563) SL Army, (Runner up) BLRS Buthpitiya
(553) SL Army, (2nd Runner up) HKPP Ramani (551) SL Air force
10m Air Pistol Women :
Mens Rifle champion S M M Samarakoon |
Winner: Ruwini Abeymanne (370) Negombo Rifle Club, (Runner up) AGA
Prasadika (367) SL Air Force, (2nd Runner up) AC Chamila Kumrai HK (362)
SL Air Force
10m Air Pistol Women Junior:
Winner: Gimhani Livera (323) Negombo Rifle Club, (Runner up) Harshani
Samaranayake (316) Negombo Rifle Club, (2nd Runner up) Shavindi
Samaranayake (264) Negombo Rifle Club
25m Pistol Women :
Winner: Ruwini Abeymanne (559) Negombo Rifle Club, (Runner up)
Shayamalie Wijesooriya (554) Magnam Shooting Club, (2nd Runner up) AGA
Prasadika (548) SL Air Force
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men :
Winner: HMAL Herath (509) Air Force, (Runner up) HKDD Lac Fernando
(488) Air Force, (2nd Runner up) Gamini Walgama (486) SL Police
25m Standard Pistol Men :
Winner: Suranga Fernando (540) Magnam Shooting Club, (1st Runner up)
E.M. Senanayake (531), Negombo Rifle Club, (2nd Runner up) SI
Karunathilake (531) SL Police
10m Air Pistol Men :
Winner: Suranga Fernando (577) Magnam Shooting Club, (1st runner up)
E.M. Senanayake (572) Negombo Rifle Club, (2nd Runner up) Sagara
Wimaladharma (563) Negombo Rifle Club
10m Air Pistol Men Junior :
Winner: Janith Bandara (494) Magnam Shooting Club, (Runner up)
Sathmina Jayasekara (451) Negombo Rifle Club, (2nd runner rp) Kaushan
Samaranayake (441) Negombo Rifle Club
50m Free Pistol :
Hanna Deen, Preneetta Vasudevan and Taryana Odayar |
Winner: Suranga Fernando (531) Magnam Shooting Club, (Runner up)
Gamini Walgama (513) SL Police, (2nd runner up) Ruwan Kumara (506) SL
Army
10m Air Rifle Men :
Winner: SMM Samarakoon SMM (586) SL Army, (Runner up) WRND
Karunarathna (570) SL Army, (2nd runner up) DMS Jagath Bandara (567) SL
Army
3 X 40 Rifle Men :
Winner: PHW Karunarathne (1129), (Runner up) SMM Samarakoon SMM
(1124), (2nd runner up) WAR Hemachandra (1094)
50m Rifle Prone Men :
Winner: SMM Samarakoon (590) SL Army, (Runner up) WKY Krishantha
(588) SL Navy, (Second runner up) WM Senevirathne (578) SL Navy |