Amanthi and Ishara set records
Yasarathna GAMAGE AND Priyan DE SILVA reporting from
Beliatta
Two new meet records were established on the fourth day of All island
Schools Athletic Championships.
Eleven new meet records have been set up so far with thirty more
finals to be worked of today.
The first record on day four was by Amanthi Silva of St Bridgets
Convent who rewrote the record books in the discus throw for girls under
19 with a distance of 39.46 metres to erase the record of 38.57 metres
established in 2006 by W M Sonali Kumari Weerasekera of Sewamuktha
Kandaura MV Palugaswewa.
Ishara Sandaruwan of A Ratnayake Centarl college Walala bettered his
own mark in the pole vault for boys under 19 when he cleared the bar at
4.31 metres. His earlier record was 4.00 metres established last year.
Shanmugaraja Thanuja of Arunodaya College Jaffna won her second gold
medal of the meet yesterday. She won the High jump for girls under 21
leaping a height of 1.55 meters, nineteen centimeters below the current
record of 1.74 meters established in 2004 by R K A Priyangani Maduwanthi
of Maliyadewa BMV Kurunegala.
D Sanjuna Sumanaweera of Royal International School has also won two
gold medals in the two events he entered.
He bettered his own meet record in the putt shot event with a
distance of 14.86 meters and also clinched gold in the discus with a
throw of 49.04 meters on day three of the meet. With the conclusion of
the 200 metres and 400 metres events the record set by Tania Vanheer of
Methodist College Colombo in 1986 remained unbroken. Tania clocked 25.0
seconds in the 200 meters and 55.9 seconds in the 400 meters twenty six
years ago! These are the two longest standing Schools Athletics records.
M Kumari Weerasingha clipped 9.7 seconds off the 2010 record in the
400 meters hurdle for girls under 17 on Thursday (11th).
The officials concerned issued the result with no mention of the new
record.
[RESULTS OF DAY FOUR (12TH)]
JAVELIN THROW UNDER 15 BOYS -1. Navodya GunathilakaPandukabhaya MV
MaradankadawelaNorth Central48.59 M -2. Nimash FernandoSt Anne’s MV
BoralessaNorth Western45.75 M -3. Dhanuka MadushanPalagama KV
MakulpothaNorth Western43.76 M
HIGH JUMP UNDER 21 GIRLS:
1. S ThanujaArunodaya College JaffnaNorthern1.55 M -2. A P L D N
ThakshilaNewstead BV NegamboWestern1.48 M -3. W A K Asha
SanjeewaniThanamalwila MMVUva1.45 M
PUTT
SHOT UNDER 21 BOYS :
1. R NimalendraUduppidi AMC Northern12.98 M -2. W A G D
WickremarachchiRajasingha MMV HanwellaWestern12.11 M -3. Z T M AasikAl
Matheena MVEastern1.45 M
TRIPLE JUMP BOYS UNDER 19 :
1. U P A KarunasinghaKandagamuwa MMVWestern14.90 M -2. A M Y
PriyadarshanaJoseph Vaz MMV WennappuwaNorth Western14.59 M -3. Danushka
SandaruwanNalanda College ColomboWestern14.56 M
1500 M UNDER 17 GIRLS :
1. A H M P AbeysinghaA Rathnayaka CC WalalaCentral4:48.35 minutes -2.
S G M K WeerasinghaA Rathnayaka CC WalalaCentral4:49.40 -3. K M N
DilshaniKuliyapitiya CCNorth Western4:53.21
1500 M UNDER 17 BOYS :
1. B A SandaruwanGurukula NS KelaniyaWestern4:13.77 minutes -2. W G L
N MadushanA Rathnayaka CC WalalaCentral4:15.55 minutes -3. M A S A
UmayangaAmbathennaMMVCentral4:17.35 minutes
1500 M UNDER 19 GIRLS :
1. J M NU K JayasunderaA Rathnayaka CC WalalaCentral4:51.6 minutes
-2. R M P SakunthalaSumana BV RathnapuraSabaragamuwa 4:54.4 minutes -3.
K D P KumaragePushpadana MV AmbatennaCentral4:55.2 minutes -1500 M UNDER
19 BOYS -1. K H A D S KumaasinghaA Rathnayaka CC WalalaCentral4:02.1
minutes -2. Dushan Ishara Hemantha St Peter’s College
ColomboWestern4:04.3 minutes -3. B R A P BulathgamaKegalla
VidyalayaSabaragamuwa4:04.8 minutes
400 M UNDER 15 GIRLS:
1. D M Yamani DulanjaliAmbagamuwa CCUdubulathgamaCentral 59.83
seconds -2. Maheshi SewwandiGrukula NSKelaniyaWestern61.47 seconds -3. L
H W M SamaraweraSt Josephs’ GS KegalleSabaragamwa61.57 seconds
400 M UNDER 15 BOYS :
1. Shammi LakshanJoseph Vaz College Wennappwa North Western53.79
seconds -2. M S IrshadRoyal College ColomboWestern54.25 seconds -3. P D
Gayan LasanthaSri Sumangala MV BandarawelaUva54.59 seconds
400 M UNDER 17 GIRLS:
1. P G N MadushikaKathaluwa MMV AhangamaSouthern58.46 seconds -2. P K
C D PallewattaSt Joseph’s GS KegalleSabaragamuwa59.15 seconds -3. A H M
P AbeysinghaA Rathnayaka CC WalalaCentral59,40 seconds
400 m UNDER 17 BOYS :
1. K D RathnayakaTrinity College KandyCentral50.04 seconds -2. Harsha
ChathurangaSt Petrs’ College ColomboWestern50.49 seconds -3. L K Yomal
RavisaraSt Sebastians’ College KandanaWestern50.78 seconds
400 M UNDER 19 GIRLS :
1. J A R A JayasinghaSt Josephs’ BMV KegalleSabaragamuwa49.08 seconds
-2. J Lahiru PrasanjithThakshila MMV HoranaWestern49.10 seconds -3. K H
A D S Kumarasingha A Rathnayaka CC WalalaCentral49.96 seconds
400 M UNDER 19 BOYS :
1. W Malith RanganaA Rathnayaka CC WalalaCentral49.08 seconds -2. J
Lahiru PrasanjithThakshila MMV HoranaWestern49.10 seconds -3. K H A D
KumarasinghaA Rathnayaka CC WalalaCentral49.96 seconds
400 M UNDER 21 GIRLS :
1. Nadeeshani HendersonGateway International RajagiriyaWestern57.55
seconds -2. L D N P JayathilakaSumana BV RathnapuraSabaragamuwa60.60
seconds -3. Maduwanthi RathnayakaAmbagamuwa MMV
UdabulathgamaCentral60.91 seconds
400 M UNDER 21 BOYS :
1. U W R D BandaraSt Mary’s KegallaSabaragamuwa50.44 seconds -2.
Madushan RamanayakaEmbilipitiya MV Sabaragamuwa50.67 seconds -3. W G L P
WeerasinghaA Rathnayaka MMV WalalaCentral51.10 seconds
1500 M UNDER 21 GIRLS :
1. H M M K SenevirathnaSri Rahula NS KatugasthotaCentral4:49.9
minutes -2. R A Chamika JayaminiSuman BV RathnapuraSabaragamuwa4:50.8
minutes -3. K M S M WickremasooriyaA Rathnayaka CC Walala Central5:05.5
minutes
1500 M UNDER 21 BOYS :
1. R M H M A Sarath KumaraT B M Herath MV HalgranoyaCentral4:07.3
minutes -2. I M Senura IllangasinghaNalanda College ColomboWestern4:09.1
minutes -3. T M Charith UdayangaWelimada CCUva4:09.8 minutes
JAVELIN THROW UNDER 17 GIRLS :
1. A P S Chamika GunarathnaGood Shepard Convent Western36.18 M -2. M
R M R M RanasinghaIra Handa Ketuwewa MV DiyabedumaNorth Central35.07M
-3. K D P NimalsiriDudley Senanayaka MV TholangamuwaSabaragamuwa35.04 M
LONG JUMP UNDER 15 GIRLS : 1. Poornima Kalpana GinimellaLoyola V
Daluwakotuwa Western5.43 M -2. P W Dasuni VinodyaKuliyapitiya MMVNorth
Western5.33 M -3. Nimasha Kavindi FernandoLoyola V DaluwakotuwaWestern
5.20 M
DISCUS THROW NDER 19 GIRLS :
1. Amanthi SilvaSt Bridget’s Convent ColomboWestern39.46 M -2. C G K
Kumari Galewela CCCentral33.86 M -3. R TharsikaVauvniya Tamil
CCNorthern30.15 M
POLE VAULT BOYS UNDER 19 :
1. M H Ishaa SandaruwanA Ratnayaka MMV WalalaCentral4.31 meters -2. A
HoggairoshanArunodaya College JaffnaNorthern3.80 meters3. B
LanavanArunodaya College JaffnaNorthern3.60 meters |