Carlton Super Sports 2012, a huge success
Priyan de Silva Matara Sports correspondent
The three day Carlton Super Sports 2012 organized by Tharunyata Hetak
Organization which ended at Tissamaharama yesterday was a roaring
success. The sporting events comprised a mountain bike cyclocross, 4x4
racing, triathlon, rowing, sailing, windsurfing, pistol shooting,tug of
war and motor cross events for cars and bikes.
The large crowds that witnessed the events and the large number of
locals entries for the cycling and triatholon events showed the growing
popularity of the Carlton Sports Festival which was held for the sixth
consecutive year at Tissamaharama.
Men’s Triathlon winner B K Amith Udaya Kumara of Sri Lanka Army
completes the race. |
Women’s Triathlon winner G G Manomi Kumari of Dehiattakandiya
finishing the race. |
The motor cycle and motor car events were worked off at the Carlton
Racing track in Tissamaharama.
There were thrills and spills galore on the 3.5 kilometer track.
Motorbikes
Racing upto 85 under13: 1 H E D Bindula Kithalagama - Suzuki RM 85, 2
Hasindu Gunasekera -Yamaha YZ 85, 3. Induwara A Senadeera Kawasaki - KX
65
Racing 125 CC two stroke: Shehan Adikari - Yamaha YZ, 2 Imal
Manchanayaka – KTM,
3 Deshan Solanki - Yamaha YZ
Kids upto 50cc: 1 D M D Kalhara - Yamaha PW 50, 2 Lakdinu Gunasekera
- Yamaha PW 50, 3 Movindu Timod Peramunage - Honda QR 50
Racing upto 85cc under 16 moto : 1 Jaeques Gunawardana - Honda CR 85,
Ashen Neththikumara - Honda CR 85
Racing 250cc Moto : 1 Gayan Sandaruwan - Honda CRF 250, 2 Shean C
Adikari 3 Deshan Solanki - Yamaha Yz 125
Street Trail upto 250cc: 1.M G S Sampath Kumara -Yamaha WRF 250,
2.Shiva Marapana, 3. Shamika Roshan Wickremarachchi - KTM 250
Racing upto 85cc under 16: 1 Jaeques Gunawardena - Honda CR 85, 2
Kasun Thiwanka 3 H E D Bindula Kithalagama - Suzuki RM 85
Racing 250 moto 02: 1 Gayan Sandaruwan - Honda CRF 250, 2 Shehan C
Adikari - Yamaha YZ 250, Imal Manchanayaka - KTM 125
Street Trail 125cc: 1. Shiva Madurappan, 2. Anura S Keerthi -
Kawasaki KDX 125, 3. S Rupasingha - Kawasaki KDX 125
Super Moto 250: Sudeep Vidarshika - Yamaha WRF 250
Super Moto 450:1 Sudeep Vidarshika - Yamaha WRF 250, 2 Udika Srimal
Malawige - KTM 450, 3 W L A Kumara - Yamaha WR 250
Motor Cars
The most exciting moment in the motorcar event was when Noel Rodrigo
pipped Sanjaya Sedara Senarath almost on the finish line to take third
place in event No3 of the day.
SLN upto 1000cc: 1 Ashan Silva - Nissan March, 2 Rohitha Rajapaksa -
Nissan March 3 Lahiru Gamage - Nissan March
Ford Lazer/Mazda 323 1300cc one make: 1 Upulwan Serasingha - Ford
Laser, 2Lalin Kirinde - Ford Laser, 3 Janith Kumarage - Ford Laser
Trucks and Jeeps Open: 1 Dinesh Senanayaka - Toyota Rav 4, 2 Ishraq
Wahab - Mitsubishi EVE, 3 Noel Rodrigo - Toyota Hilux
Ford Laser/Mazda 1500 cc One make: 1 Upulwan Serasingha - Ford Laser,
2 Chaminda Weerasuriys - Ford Laser, 3Rohan wijerathna - Ford laser
Mini Seven: 1 Shashika Lakmal Wijerathna, 2 W M K Wickremasingha 3 K
Balasingham
SLH 1600cc: 1 Ashan Silva - Honda Civic, 2 Upulwan Serasingha - Honda
Civic 3 Shashika Lakmal Weerasinghe - Honda Civic
Subaru Legacy upto 2200cc: 1 Shantha Suraweera - Subaru Legacy
Hashen Pieris - Subaru Legacy, 2 Sanjaya Sedara Senarath - Subaru
Legacy
SLGT: 1 Pasindu Pieris -Mitsubishi Evolution, 2 Dinesh Deheragoda
-Mitsubishi Evolution, 3 Rizvi Farook - Subaru Impreza.
The Sri Lanka Army A team won the tug of war from the Presidential
Security Division B team and the Army B team who were third.
Shooting
The shooting events were worked off at the Navy Shooting range
Top senior category
Champion – M R Diullewa of the Sri Lanka Police
Top Junior Category
Champion– Haritha Pilapitiya of Carlton Shooting Club
Top Lady Champion: W C S Priyadarshani of the Sri Lanka Navy
Open Division Team Champions: 1 Sri Lanka Police, 2 Sri Lanka Air
Force, 3 Carlton Shooting Club.
Standard Division Tournament Champions: 1 Sri Lanka Navy, 2 Sri Lanka
Police 3 Sports shooting Association.
Tournament Team Champions Ladies: Sri Lanka Air Force
Shot Gun Standard Division: 1 Rtd lt Col Janaka Ritigahapola of the
Sports Shooting Club, 2 Noel Rodrigo of Sri Lankan Airlines shooting
club, 3 RT F Priyashantha Sri Lanka Navy
Shot Gun Open Division: 1 Harutha Pilapitioya - Carlton Shooting Club
2 A S P Walter -Sri Lanka Police, Anusha Prasadika Sri Lanka Air
Force
Hand Gun Standard Division: 1 Lt Yoshitha Rajapaksa (Sri Lanka Navy),
2 Duminda Bandara (Sri Lanka Air Force), 3 Rtd Lt. Col Janaka
Ritigahapola
Hand Gun Open Division: 1 Haritha Pilapitiya of Carlton Shooting Club
2Asela Premarathna of the Sri Lanka Police, 3Brigadier Puraka
Senevirathna of the Sri Lanka Army
Tournament Individual Champion Standard
Rtd Lt Col. Janaka Ritigampola of Sports Shooting Association
Tournament Individual Champion Open
Haritha Pilapitiya of the Carlton Shooting Club
Carlton 4X4 Challenge 2012
Extreme Class: 1 Ravindra Ratnasiri 500/500, 2 B Chaminda 402/500, 3
Ranjan Fernando 352/500, 3 Saman Appuhamy 349/500, 5 Nishantha Fernando
332/500
Standard Class: 1 Buddhi Kulasekera, 2 A B Damith Nisal, 3 Chamika
Fernando, 4 Yasitha Sharuka, 5 Ushan Wekadapala
Safari Class: 1 H A Upul Priyantha, 2 Indika Nishan, 3 S P Thanura
hasantha, 4 K H Nandasena, 5 Nilanka Chaturanga
Triatholon:
The Triatholon worked off near the Tissamaharama tank on Saturday
morning was won by R K Amith Udayakumara of the Sri Lanka Army and
housewife T G Manomi Kumari from Ampara. The Triatholon comprised of a
750 meter swim a 15 kilometer of cycling and a 5 kilometer run. The
winners were
Men: 1 B K Amith Udayakumara - 1:04:49 Army, 2 Dilshan Ashen -
1:05:32 Ambalangoda
D G Lalindra Kumara - 1:06:01 Army
Women: 1 T G Manomi Kumari - 1:14:25 Ampara, 2 A P Eshara Nilmini -
1:28:26 Civil Defence Force, 3 M P M Rupawathy - 1:30:24 Civil Defence
Force
Sailing event
The Sri Lanka Navy dominated the sailing event taking the top three
spots:
1 W A R Nishantha (helm), 2 N G M U Gunawardena (crew), 3 W M C
Marambe (helm),
4 B M M Bandara (crew), 5 J H T C Appuhamy (helm), 6K C Soyza (crew)
Windsrfing
The windsurfing event was also worked off at the pictersque
Tissamaharama tank and was won by Chameera Gunawardena of the Sri Lanka
Navy with Pathum Nishantha also of the Navy coming in second and
Priyantha Gunawardena of Sunshine Water Sports club taking third spot.
Rowing Regatta
In the Carlton Regatta Musaeus College Colombo swept the boards
taking all three events for women. They won the sculls pairs and coxed
fours. |