Triple Crown for Rohan
Anuradha abeysekara
Rohan Sirisena of Sri Lanka Air Force marked another milestone in his
career just a day before his 30th birthday by clinching a triple crown
and becoming the most outstanding player (men’s) of the Ashok Mottoomul
Melvani Memorial Open Table Tennis Championship which concluded at the
Jagath Rajapaksha International Indoor Stadium, Peradeniya recently.
Rohan won the men’s singles title while winning the doubles championship
with fellow airman Milinda Lakshitha and the mixed doubles title with
Airwomen Ishara Madurangi.
Rohan Sirisena |
Ishara Madurangi |
Ishara made it a double as she bagged the women’s singles
championship as well. In the age category events, Udaya Ranasinghe of
Vidyartha College, Kandy and Ruwani Kannangara of Musaeus College,
Colombo emerged the Under-18 boys’ and girls’ single champions
respectively. Being one of the most popular tournament in the local TT
fraternity, this was the last All Island Ranking tournament before the
Junior and Senior Nationals for the year 2011.
Final results:
Men’s Singles: Rohan Sirisena of Sri Lanka Air Force beat Buddika
Walagampala of Sri Lanka Air Force 10/12, 11/04, 10/12, 11/04, 11/05,
11/05.
Women’s Singles: Ishara Madurangi of Sri Lanka Air Force beat Umaya
Tharakie of Dharmasoka College Ambalangoda 11/06, 11/05, 11/09, 11/05.
Men’s Doubles: Rohan Sirisena / Milinda Lakshitha of Sri Lanka Air
Force beat Dinesh Deshappriya / G.P.H. Sajith of Sri Lanka Navy 09/11/,
11/09, 11/08, 11/03.
Women’s Doubles: Kasuni Pitigala / Naduni Surasinghe of Southlands
College, Galle beat Erandi Warusavithana / Thedini Thushara of
Dharmasoka College Ambalangoda 11/08, 11/07, 11/05.
Mixed Doubles: Rohan Sirisena/ Ishara Madurangi of Sri Lanka Air
Force beat Nuwani Navodya / Pubudu Channaka of Dharmasoka College
Ambalangoda 11/08, 11/08, 11/05.
Under 18 Boys Singles: Udaya Ranasinghe of Vidyartha College, Kandy
beat Chameera Ginige of Dharmasoka College Ambalangoda 03/11, 11/08,
11/09, 11/07.
Under 18 Girls Singles: Ruwani Kannangara of Musaeus College, Colombo
beat Umaya Tharakie of Dharmasoka College Ambalangoda 11/07, 08/11,
14/12, 01/11, 11/08.
Under 15 Boys Singles: Randula Warusavithana of Dharmasoka College,
Ambalangoda beat Udaya Ranasinghe of Vidyartha College Kandy 08/11,
11/06, 05/11, 12/10, 11/09.
Under 15 Girls Singles: Umaya Tharakie of Dharmasoka College,
Ambalangoda beat Ruwani Kannangara of Musaeus College Colombo 11/06,
11/04, 05/11, 08/11, 11/03.
Under 12 Boys Singles: Dishanka Thennakoon of Dharmaraja College
Kandy beat Chathura Gunasekara of Sussex College, Kandy 15/13, 07/11,
11/07, 06/11, 11/07.
Under 12 Girls Singles: Kavindya Sheshadi of Dharmasoka College
Ambalangoda beat Chamathsara Fernando of Girls High School, Mt. Lavinia
12/14, 11/08, 11/05, 06/11, 11/06.
Under 10 Boys Singles: Helitha Hendavitharana of Dharmasoka College
Ambalangoda beat Dewmith Weerasena of Lyceum International School,
Nugegoda 11/06, 07/11, 11/09, 09/11, 11/04.
Under 10 Girls Singles: S H S Imasha de Silva of Dharmasoka College
Ambalangoda beat Nathasha Sandavinee of Maliyadeva BMV, Kurenegala
11/04, 11/09, 11/08. |