Senel and Dewmini clinch two titles each
Senel Ratnayake of Royal College, Colombo and Dewmini Weerasena at
Musaeus College, Colombo won two titles each at the All Island Junior
Non Ranking Table Tennis Championship conducted by Friendship Table
Tennis Club held at S. Thomas Indoor Stadium, Mount Lavinia recently.
Senel clinched the Boys under 13 Title by beating Basura Prabath
Silva of Ananda College and the Boys under 15 title by overcoming G.D.
Hannibal of S. Thomas, Mount Lavinia. Dewmini bagged the Girls under 13
Title by beating Anuki Gunatilleke of Ladies College, Colombo in the
final and Girls under 15 Title by overcoming Sethma Nethmini of Anula
Vidyalaya, Nugegoda.
Results of the tournament
Under 09 Girls Singles
Champion - Dunara Sapthaki (Prajapathi Gothami, Ambalangoda), Runner-up
-
Nethmi Tharuka (Prajapathi Gothami, Ambalangoda).
Under 09 Boys Singles
Champion - T. Gunawardana (S. Thomas College, Mt. Lavinia), Runner-up -
Isiwara Dissanayake (Royal College, Colombo).
Under 11 Girls Singles
Champion - Eranee Tryphena Devchandra (Ladies College, Colombo),
Runner-up
Upamali Rodrigo (Ladies College, Colombo).
Under 11 Boys Singles
Champion - Liran Aloysius (Royal College, Colombo), Runner up - Sanjula
Ransidu
(St. Peters College, Colombo).
Under 13 Girls Singles
Champion - C.L. Dewinini Weerasena (Musaeus College, Colombo), Runner up
-
Anuki Kithara Gunatilleke (Ladies College, Colombo).
Under 13 Boys Singles
Champion - Senel Ratnayake (Royal College, Colombo), Runner up - Basuru
Prathath Silva (Ananda College, Colombo).
Under 15 Girls Singles
Champion - C.L. Dewinini Weerasena (Musaeus College, Colombo), Runner up
-
Sethma Nethmini (Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda).
Under 15 Boys Singles
Champion - Senel Ratnayake (Royal College, Colombo), Runner up - G.D.
Hannibal
(S. Thomas College, Mt. Lavinia).
Under 17 Girls Singles
Champion - Kavindya Lakshani Karunaratne (Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda),
Runner up - Nethmi Asaktha (Janadthipathi Balika, Rajagiriya).
Under 17 Boys Singles
Champion - M. Avisanka Venura Maitipe (St. Peter's College), Runner up -
Chanuka Ahangama (Ananda College, Colombo). |