Sean will lead Sri Lanka
Ranjeeva SENEVIRATNE
Kandy Sports Club’s flanker Sean Wijesinghe has been picked to lead
the Sri Lanka rugby team in the Asian Five Nations Rugby Tournament
which kicks off on April 23 with the game between Sri Lanka and United
Arab Emirates at CR and FC grounds, Longden Place.
He was chosen as captain by the five-member Selection Committee
headed by Michael Jayasekera which also includes Tikiri Marambe, Pradeep
Basnayake, Savantha de Saram and Chandrishan Perera. They also named
Kandy SC and Sri Lanka fly half Fazil Marija as the vice captain.
Their names were approved by Sports Minister Mahindananda Aluthgamage
who returned to the island yesterday after an overseas visit.
Wijesinghe who represented Trinity in his pet position of flanker in
2000 and 2001 joined Kandy SC in 2002 and has been turning out for the
club since then.
He first donned the Sri Lanka Jersey against the Arabian Gulf in 2003
and has been a regular member of the national team.
Sean has been a fine attacking player and a fierce tackler and has
been a source of inspiration to his teammates and under his leadership
the lads from Kandy bagged the rugby double in 2008 - the Caltex ‘A’
Division League and the Clifford Cup - club rugby’s richest prize.
The 33-member Sri Lanka squad for the HSBC Asian Five Nations
Tournament
Sean Wijesinghe (Captain, Kandy SC), Fazil Marija (Vice Captain,
Kandy SC), Pradeep Liyanage (Kandy SC), Charith Seneviratne (Air Force),
Bilal Hassan (CR and FC), Nushal Meepage (Army), Dinesh Sanjeewa (CH and
FC), Ishan Noor (CR and FC), Terrence Henry (CR and FC), Achala Perera
(Kandy SC), Eranga Swarnatilleke (Navy), Senaka Bandara (Kandy SC),
Nuwan Hettiarachchi (Navy), Saliya Kumara (Kandy SC), Yoshitha Rajapaksa
(Navy), Sajith Saranga (Kandy SC), Danushka Perera (Navy), Roshan
Weeraratne (Kandy SC), Chanaka Chandimal (Air Force), Keith Gurusinghe
(Kandy SC), Prasad Chaturanga (Kandy SC), Lasintha de Costa (CR and FC),
Chula Susantha (Navy), Gayan Weeraratne (Kandy SC), Kishore Jehan (Kandy
SC), Ashen Karthelis (CR and FC), Radhika Hettiarachchi (Air Force),
Sathya Ranatunga (Navy), Kasun Yasaisuru (Kandy SC), Sumedha Malewana
(Navy), Srinath Sooriyabandara (CR and FC), Shabeer Mohamed (CR and FC),
Ujitha Jayasooriya (Kandy SC).
Officials:
Manager Commodore N K D Nanayakkara
Head Coach Ellis Meachen
Assistant Coach C P Abeygunawardena
Physiotherapist A L M Iroshan
|