Rahula and Rajapaksa Vidyalaya athletic champions
A. W. Gunawardhana Matara Central Corr
Rahula College, Matara emerged easy winners at the Southern Province
Inter-school Track and field meet concluded at the Uyanwatte Stadium,
Matara recently, organized by the Southern Provincial Sports Ministry.
Rahula collected 72 points, Mahinda College, Galle 56 points, runners
up - Richmond College, Galle 36 points was placed third.
Rajapaksa Vidyalaya, Weeraketiya collected 69 points to emerge
women's champions, St. Mary's Convent, Matara with 67 points runners up,
Debarawewa National School with 58 points was placed third.
Southern Province 4x100 relay was won by Rahula College, Matara,
Runners up was Mahinda College, Galle (Men) and St. Mary's Convent,
Matara (Women) and Debarawewa National School, Runners up.
R. Ruwan Chinthaka of Mahinda College, Galle and L. H. Sajini
Madusika of Vijitha Central College, Dickwella (Men and Women) were
adjudged Best Performers for the year 2010.
Ten new records were established at this meet in the following
events.
Under 17 - Javelin (Women): 2009 - 1.92 m - record: 2010 - 2.12 m by
Y. K. Pramila Rabodinie, G/Tawalama Vidyaraja National School.
Under 21 - 400 Hurdles (Women): 1995 - 2 mins: 21.3 seconds - record
- 2010 - 1 min: 12 seconds - S. H. Gayanie Shiromala, H/Wekandawala
Coloney Maha Vidyalaya.
Under 21 - High Jump (Men): 2003 - 1.93 m - record - 2010 - 1.94 m -
A. V. G. Sachitra Mihiranga, Rahula Vidyalaya, Matara.
Under 13 - 200m (Men): 2008 - 28.3 seconds - record - 2010 - 28.2
seconds - T. W. Pathum, Siri Sunanda Vidyalaya, Mapalagama, Galle.
Under 13 - High Jump (Men): 2007 - 1.35 m - record - H. L. D. T.
Taruninda Silva, Vijitha Central College, Dickwella.
Under 13 - High Jump (Women): 2007 - 1.28 m - record - 2010 - 1.32 m
- A. W. Kiwidu Nawoda, Vijitha Central, Dickwella.
Under 19 - High Jump (Women): 2002 - 1.63 m - record - 2010 - 1.67 m
- H. L. Sajanie Madushika, Vijitha Central, Dickwella.
Under 19 - Javelin (Women): 2006 - 2.06 m - record - 2010 - 2.30 m -
V. P. Gayanie Takshala Sadamalie, G/Tawalama Vidyaraja National School.
Under 21 - High Jump (Men): 2007 -1.93 m - record - 2010 - 1.94 m -
Samidu Mihiran (His own record)
Under 21 - 400 m Hurdles (Women): 2003 - 1m 21 seconds - record -
2010 - 1 m: 12 seconds - Gayanie Shiromala, H/Wekandawala Coloney Maha
Vidyalaya.
Under 13 - 100 m (Women): 2007 - 14.3 seconds - record - 2010 -
Taruni Madusanki, G/Ratnasiri Royal Vidyalaya (Her same record) 14.3
second (equal)
Results:
Under 13 - High Jump (Men): 1. M. W. H. Warnasuriya, G/Leeds
International School; 2. K. K. Ridma Nishadi, G/Kalyanatissa Vidyalaya;
3. M. L. Kasuni Pabasara, H/Weeraketiya Rajapaksa Vidyalaya.
Under 19 - Discuss (Men): 1. M. Asanka Madushan, G/Bentara Gamini
Vidyalaya; 2. M. A. Chathura Rangana, G/Mahinda Vidyalaya; 3. N. W. J.
Hashan, G/Vidyananda Vidyartha Pirivena.
Under 17 - Javelin (Men): 1. C. P. Weerasinghe, M/Vijitha Central; 2.
A. Ishan Sampath, M/Denipitiya M.V; 3. Manoj Balasuriya, G/Ratnasiri
Royal Vidyalaya.
Under 21 - Shot Put (Men): 1. Damith Jayasinghe, G/Saralankara MMV;
2. M. P. Amila Sadaruwan, G/Gamini Nationals; 3. H. A. E. T. L. Pieris,
G/Olsent MV.
Under 21 - Long Jump (Men): 1. H. L. Lahiru Dilankara, G/Vidyaloka
Vidyalaya; 2. K. V. P. Waruna Sampath, H/Ambalnatota MV; 3. E. J. Janaka
Kumara, H/Dabarella MV.
Under 17 - Discuss (Men): 1. A. G. Achintha Anuradha, H/Royal
College; 2. D. M. Ranaweera, M/Rahula College; 3. P. K. Kasun Chinthaka,
G/Harumalgoda Junior
Under 21 - High Jump (Women): 1. Udeshika Muthumali Jayasinghe,
G/Haththaka MV; 2 and 3: -
Under 13 - High Jump (Men): 1. H. L. D. Theekshana, M/Vijitha
Central; 2. W. M. M. Akash Bawantha, M/Vijitha Central; 3. S. H. Nipun
Miral, G/Karandeniya MV.
Under 21 - 800 m (Women): 1. W. P. Eranga Rashila Dulakshi,
H/Debarawea Royal; 2. T. H. D. Dilhani, G/Manawila Upananda Vidyalaya;
3. R. D. Kalashini Kumari, M/Anura Vidyalaya.
Under 19 - 800 m (Women): 1. H. L. Shashika Madushanie, H/Shantha.
Mary's National; 2. A. G. Shashikala Seuvandi, H/Weeraketiya Rajapaksa
V.; 3. A. A. P. Surangika, G/Porape MV.
Under 15 - Shot Put (Men): 1. B. A. A. H. Maduchamith, H/Kahawatta
MV; 2. E. P. Pradeep Sadaruwan, H/Bolana MMV; 3. B. L. Pasidu Lakmal,
H/Meegasara MV.
Under 15 - Javelin (Women): 1. P. P. Weerasekara, M/Sujatha Balika
Vidyalaya; 2. N. H. Paboda Madushani, H/Hambantota MV; 3. J. Eshara
Sevvandi, H/Meegasura MV.
Under 15 - Long Jump (Women): 1. A. G. Kasunie, G/Aluthwila MV; 2.
Naduni Lochana Nilaweera, M/St. Mary's Convent; 3. K. H. Malshi
Hasarangi, M/Vijitha Central.
Under 17 - Long Jump (Men): 1. M. Dilshan Madusanka, G/Dharmashoka
Vidyalaya; 2. L. G. Madura Madawa, H/Weeraketiya Rajapaksa Vidyalaya; 3.
K. K. Hemage de Silva, G/Richmond Vidyalaya.
Under 17 - Discuss (Women): 1. W. A. Suboda Sevvandi, G/Ampegama MV;
2. N. K. A. R. Weerasinghe, M/Kandegoda Junior School; 3. S. K. A.
Chamodinie, G/Welhengoda Gunarathana MV.
Under 17 - Jevelin (Women): 1. K. G. Malsha Shekanie, M/Matara MMV;
2. Pabodya Prabashini Bandulahewa, G/Karandeniya MMV.
Under 17 - High Jump (Women): 1. J. P. Nisalka Nethmi, M/Godapitiya
MMV; 2. M. A. D. Isuri Sammani, H/Weeraketiya Rajapaksa Vidyalaya; 3. T.
A. Shashika, H/Hathporuwa Junior School.
Under 19 - Shot Put (Women): 1. H. B. Tiluni Menaka, H/Sariputhra MV;
2. S. D. Dodallage Lochana, H/Debarawewa National College; 3. H. L.
Manusha Dilrukshi, M/St. Thomas High School.
Under 15 - High Jump (Men): 1. R. K. D. E. Kodituwakku, G/Richmond
College; 2. I. Ravin Tharidu, G/Dharmashoka Vidyalya; 3. D. K. G. N.
Jayasanka, G/Richmond College.
Under 15 - Duscuss (Men): 1. A. G. Dushan Shalika, M/Rahula Vidyalaya;
2. R. Nalina Gayanthri, H/Mahanaga National School; 3. W. T. M. T. Nuwan
Kumara, H/Konkarahena Junior School.
Under 19 - Long Jump (Women): 1. G. Shanika Gimhanie, H/Weeraketiya
Rajapaksa V.; 2. E. P. Nisansala Sanjeewani, H/Viharagala MV; 3. Adisha
Isuri Nilaweera, H/St. Mary's Convent.
Under 17 - Shot Put (Women): 1. P. L. Sandya Kumari, H/Mahanaga
Natuional School; 2. K. G. Malsha Sheshani, M/Matara MMV; 3. W. Asha
Sevvandi, H/Horawinna MV.
Under 19 - High Jump (Men): 1. H. G. Chamika Deshan, G/Richmond
College; 2. N. M. Kelum Chathuranga, H/Hathporuwa Vidyalaya; 3. M. S.
Layan Mahendra, G/Mahinda Vidyalaya.
Under 21 - Javelin (Men): 1. H. A. E. T. L. Pieris, G/Olsent
Vidyalaya; 2. Damith Jayasinghe, G/Saralankara Vidyalaya; 3. A. G. P.
Nirodha Lakmal, H/Debarawewa MV.
Under 17 - 800 m (Men): 1. H. R. Gayan, G/Totagamuwa Vidyalaya; 2. W.
A. Danushka Sadaruwan, H/Ambalantota MV; 3. T. R. Narasinghe, M/Rahula
Vidyalaya.
Under 19 - 800 m (Men): 1. G. W. Chathura Lakshitha, G/Sri Devananda
MV; 2. S. L. Hadun Harindra, M/Rahula MV; 3. P. H. Nadun Lakmal,
G/Weeraketiya Rajapaksa Vidyalaya. |