Bhanuka - Schoolboy Cricketer of the year
Royal College skipper Bhanuka Rajapaksa won the Sunday Observer
Mobitel Schoolboy Cricketer of the year award at the 32nd annual awards
ceremony held at the BMICH in Colombo yesterday under the distinguished
patronage of Mass Media and Communication Minister Keheliya Rambukwella,
Sports Minister C.B. Ratnayake and Education Minister Bandula
Gunawardena.
Sri Lanka Telekom Chief Executive Officer Greg Young, Mobitel CEO
Suren Amarasekera, ICC Chief Match Referee Ranjan Madugalle, ANCL
Chairman Bandula Padmakumara were among the Guests of Honour along with
some of the past Sri Lanka cricketers who have won the prestigious award
in the past.
The event was sponsored by Sri Lanka’s national mobile network, Sri
Lanka Telecom Mobitel.
Observer-Mobitel Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year
Award Winners
Best Fielder – Outstation
Runner-up: Gayan Maneeshan (Maliyadeva College)
Winner: Isuru Uditha Kumara (Royal, Panadura
Best Fielder – All-Island
Runner-up: Dinuwan Rajakaruna (Mahinda)
Winner: Andi Berenger (St. Peter’s College)
Best Bowler – Outstation
Runner-up: K.D. Vimukthi (Royal Panadura)
Winner: Ruwantha Kellapotha (St. Thomas’ College, Matale)
Best Bowler – All-Island
Joint Runners-up: Maneesha Thanthirigoda (Royal) and Maduka
Liyanapathirana (Lumbini MV)
Winner: Anushka Samaratunga (Isipathana)
Best Batsman – Outstation
Runner-up: Anjelo Jayasinghe (Maris Stella College)
Winner: Pubudu Asanka (Royal, Panadura)
Best Batsman – All-Island
Runner-up: Romesh Buddhika (Mahinda College)
Winner: Kithuruwan Vithanage (Royal)
Best All-Rounder – Outstation
Runner-up: Ruwantha Kellapotha (St. Thomas’ College, Matale)
Winner: Gunasekera (Tissa Central, Kalutara)
Best Team - North Western Province
Runner-up: Wayamba Royal
The winner: Wickremashila MV
Best Up and coming team:
Kokuvil Hindu College, Kokuvil
Best Team Northern Province
Runner-up: Jaffna Central College
The winner: Jaffna College, Wattukoddai
Best Team - Southern Province
Runner-up: Mahinda College, Galle
The winner: Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda
Best Team - Central Province
Runner-up: St. Anthony’s College, Katugastota
The winner: Trinity College, Kandy
Best Team - North Central Province
The winner: Anuradhapura Central College, Anuradhapura.
Best Team – Outstation
Runner-Up: Asoka Vidyalaya
The Winner: Royal, Panadura
Best Team – All-Island:
Runner-Up: Trinity College, Kandy
The winner: St. Sebastian’s College, Moratuwa
Observer-Mobitel Most Popular Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2010 -
Outstation
Runner-up: Krishan Wickremarachchi (Gamini MV, Bentota)
Winner– Malinda Samarasekera (Maris Stella College, Negombo)
Observer-Mobitel Most Popular Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2010
– All-Island
Runner-up: Shavinda Edirisuriya (Royal College, Colombo 7)
The winner : Kithruwan Vithanage (Royal College, Colombo 7)
Best Behaved Team –
The winner: Maris Stella College, Negombo
Best All-Rounder – All-Island
Runner-up: Kaushal Gajasingha (Mahinda College)
Winner: Chathuranga Kumara (St. Joseph’s College)
Best Captain
The winner – the Best Captain of the Year:
Chathura Peiris (St.Peter’s College)
Observer-Mobitel Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2010 – Outstation
The Runner-up: Ruwantha Kellapotha (St. Thomas’ College, Matale)
The winner: Chathuranga Gunasekera (Tissa Central, Kalutara)
Observer-Mobitel Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2010 – All-Island
Runner-up: Romesh Buddhika (Mahinda College, Galle)
The winner: Bhanuka Rajapaksa (Royal College, Colombo 7). |