Daily News Online
 

Tuesday, 23 February 2010

News Bar »

News: President hands over three-wheelers to war heroes ...        Political: UPFA aims two-thirds ...       Business: BOI chief speaks at Oxford Union on challenges for emerging economies: Pragmatic approach delivers results ...        Sports: AIS swimming champs ...

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | SUPPLEMENTS  | PICTURE GALLERY  | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Chamathsara and Wickremanayake Novices TT Champions

Chamathsara Fernando of Girl’s High School, Mount Lavinia and T. D. Wickramanayake of Kingswood College, Kandy clinched the All Island Novices Table Tennis Titles in the tournament which concluded at St. Thomas’ Indoor Stadium, Mount Lavinia on Sunday.

Chamathsara Fernando defeated Shaymini Dahanayake of Maliyadeva in an intermediate women’s event while T. P. Wickramanayake beat Akila Dodankotuwa of Vidyartha College, Kandy in the intermediate Men’s Final.

Meanwhile Dihash Attapattu of Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala and Sheshala Bandara of St. Joseph’s Girls College, Kegalle won the Most Outstanding Boys and Girls Challenge trophies which were donated by Senior Table Tennis players of Girl’s High School, Mount Lavinia.

Mrs. Gayani Prinsly, Deputy Principal of Girl’s High School, Mount Lavinia was chief guest on this occasion.

This tournament was organized by Parents Table Tennis Association of Girl’s High School, Mount Lavinia.

Under 8 Girls - Rovinya Karunatilake (HFC Kurunegala) beat Samadi Hettiarachchi (Mahamaya)

Under 10 Girls - Roshini Dahanayaka (HFC/Kurunegala) beat Piumi Dewdini (HFC/Kurunegala)

Under 12 Girls - Rohini Dahanayaka (HFC/Kurunegala) beat Deeksha Rodrigo (Visakha/Colombo)

Under 15 Girls - Sheshala Bandara (S. Joseph’s/Kegalle) beat Dasunika Ratnayaka (Good Shepeared)

Under 18 Girls - Sheshala Bandara (S. Joseph’s) beat Shaymani Dahanayaka (Maliyadeva/K’gala)

Novices Women’s - Disani Jayasinghe (S. Joseph’s, Kegalle) beat Naduni Kasthuriarachchi (S. Joseph’s)

Intermediate Women’s - Chamathsara Fernando (GHS/Mt) beat Shaymini Dahanayaka (Maliyadeva)

Under 8 Boys - Dusan Karadanaarachchi (Dharmaraja/Kandy) beat Pium Ekanayaka (Vidyartha/Kandy)

Under 10 Boys - Oshan Shashipriya (Devananda) beat M. K. G. Jayaratna (Maliyadeva)

Under 12 Boys - Udara Weerakoon (Vidyartha) beat Gimantha Disanayaka (Maliyadeva)

Under 15 Boys - Dilhash Attapattu (Maliyadeva) beat Deshan Bandara (Kingswood)

Under 18 Boys - Dilhash Attapattu (Maliyadeva) beat T. D. Wickramanayake (Kingswood)

Novices Men’s - Dilhash Attapattu (Maliyadeva) beat M. D. Karunaraja (Kingswood)

Intermediate Men’s - T. D. Wickramanayaka (Kingswood) beat Akila Dodankotuwa (Vidyartha)

 

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

www.lanka.info
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.peaceinsrilanka.org
www.army.lk
Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka (TRCSL)
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright © 2010 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor