Daily News Online
 

Tuesday, 23 February 2010

News Bar

News: President hands over three-wheelers to war heroes ...        Political: UPFA aims two-thirds ...       Business: BOI chief speaks at Oxford Union on challenges for emerging economies: Pragmatic approach delivers results ...        Sports: AIS swimming champs ...

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | SUPPLEMENTS  | PICTURE GALLERY  | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

AIS swimming champs

[Points table: ]

AIS - 992
Lyceum Wattala - 846
Lyceum Nugegoda - 756
CIS - 512
British School - 401
Gateway College - 351
Royal Institute - 160
Gateway Kandy - 100
Elizabeth Moir - 97
Leeds - 82
OKI - 68
Stafford - 47
Wycherely - 42
CIS Kandy - 25
IKRA - 18
ST. Nicholas - 6

There were 90 events worked out on last Thursday and Friday at the International Schools swimming championships, held at Ananda College where the Asian International School emerged champion again. Led by swimming Captain Mineka Karunaratne, AIS were in the lead at the end of day one.

Lyceum Wattala took charge at the end of the morning session on day two but the AIS seniors came back with a vengeance.

In a pool without computer timing device, the SLAASU officials were on high alert. The Sugathadasa stadium is the only pool with computer timing and the pool has been under repairs for the last five months.

Many records were broken and the most exciting event was the clash of the Titans.

Ali Isphahani and Mathew Abeysinghe, both reputed swimmers of AIS in the 200m Individual medley where Ali Isphahani took the lead in the breaststroke lap and broke his own record with a timing of 2m 23.66 for under 16 boys.

Ali also broke the 50m freestyle (0.26.90 secs). Other meet records broken were Shenaya Dias (Gateway) for 50m breaststroke girls under 10 (0.49.45), Kavin Weerasinghe (CIS) for 100m freestyle under 12 boys (1m. 11.75 secs) and 50m dolphin (35.83 secs). Deekshi Gunasekara of Lyceum Wattala for under 10 girls 50m dolphin (44.55 secs), Mathew Abeysinghe (AIS) for under 16 boys 100m freesyle (58.70 secs) and 50m dolphin (28.70 secs), Kavindi Sumathirathe (Lyceum) for under 12 girls - 50 m backstroke (41.70 secs). Dilisha Fonseka (Lyceum Wattala) for under 12 boys - 50m backstroke (39.37 secs). Tashia Dias (Gateway) for under 16 girls - 50m free style (31.01 secs), Razeen Mujahireen (Lyceum) for under 19 boys - 50m free style (25.74 secs) and Mineka Karunaratne bettered her own record for the 100m breaststroke (1m 18.04 secs) to clinch the age group championship for the under 19 girls.

Other champions were Chamaka Sinhabahu (Gateway) - under 19 boys, Sithari Perera (British School) - under 16 girls, Ali Isphahani (AIS) - under 16 boys, Dillon Abeysinghe (AIS) - Under 14 boys, Isuri Wijesinghe (Leeds) - under 14 girls, Kavin Weerasinghe (CIS) - under 12 boys, Kavindi Sumathipala (Lyceum) - under 12 girls, Deekshi Gunasekara (Lyceum Wattala) - under 10 girls, Dhinal Weerasinghe (CIS) - under 10 boys.

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

www.lanka.info
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.peaceinsrilanka.org
www.army.lk
Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka (TRCSL)
www.news.lk

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright 2010 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor