81 teams in battle:
Division III Soccer from today
M.H.M. Irham
A total of 81 teams will be seen in battle in the Division III
Premier League 2009 soccer tournament that will commence today. The
tournament will be conducted by Football Federation of Sri Lanka (FFSL)
The teams have been divided into eight groups and the matches will be
played on a knock-out basis.
The winners of each group will then move into the next stage.
Division 'A' will consist of the winners of groups 1,2,3 and 4. While
the winners of groups 5,6,7 and 8 will be in group 'B'.
In the semi finals, the winners of division 'A' will play the
runners-up of division 'B' while the winners of division "B" will take
on the runners-up team of division "A".
Group - 1
Bolton sc (Puttalam), Eastern Youth sc (Ampara) Eagle sc, Al-Hijra sc
(Vavuniya), St. Lucia's sc, Hillary sc (Mannar), solid sc (A-Pura)
Anuradhapura United sc.
Group - 2
United sc, Chilaw Youth sc, Eleven stars sc, Young Lions sc (Kurunegala),
Wimbledon sc, New Friends sc (Puttalam), Red Rose sc Eleven Stars sc,
Kurana, United sc (Negombo), Port Authority sc (N.S.S.A.), St. Anne's sc
(Wennappuwa).
Group - 3
SL Navy sc, Young United sc (Gampola), Rebels sc, Jolly Boys sc (Matale),
Sri Padians sc, (Hatton), Neseby Lake Side sc (N-Eliya), Kennedy sc,
Kandy mc sc, Young Marians sc (Nawalapitiya), Serendib sc (Mawanella).
Group - 4
Mawanella United sc, Manchester sc, Green Park sc, Sisu sc (Kandy)
Manahara sc, Renown sc, Fordyce sc (Hatton), Cameroon sc (Matale), Young
Birds sc (Nuwara-Eliya), Old Anurudhians sc (Nawalapitiya).
Group - 5
Thihariya Youth sc, New Rome sc, United Stars sc (Negombo), Mahara
Youth sc, Thunders sc (Wattala), Kolons sc, Colombo sc, Young Silver sc,
Eveready sc, New Star sc (Colombo).
Group - 6
York sc, Old Zahrians sc, Colpetty United sc, Old Wesleyites sc,
Badovita United sc, Premier sc (Colombo), FC Fortuna sc, Old Mezenodian
sc (Wattala), Obesekarapura United sc (Kotte), United sc (Negombo).
Group - 7
Y.M.S.C. Golden Rise sc, Dharga United sc, (Dharga Town) Berbaryn sc,
Sun Rise sc (Beruwela), Air Lanka sc (Kalutara), Veterans sc (Matara),
Flying Arrows sc, Havelock sc Kurunduwatta United sc (Galle), Thotawatta
sc (Panadura).
Group - 8
Zavia sc, Liver Pool sc, Dharga York sc, Chelsea sc (Dharga Town)
Light House sc, Great Star sc (Beruwela), Middle X sc (Ratnapura) Seven
Flowers sc, (Galle), Galle Youth sc, Nawagampura sc (Playground
Moratu-Katukurunda sc (Deh/Mt-Lavinia).
|