Daily News Online
Ad Space Available HERE  

DateLine Friday, 26 December 2008

News Bar »

News: No food shortage in Vanni ...        Business: Dankotuwa eyes Indian market ...        Sports: Pakistan hope Sri Lanka tour will go ahead ...

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | PICTURE GALLERY  | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Ambalangoda paddlers steal the limelight

The Southern coastal town of Ambalangoda is known as the cradle of table tennis in Sri Lanka.


Umaya Tharakie (Under-12 Girls Singles National Champion).

The Junior Table Tennis players from Ambalangoda came up with a stupendous performance to steal the limelight at the Junior Table Tennis Nationals worked off recently.

The paddlers from this coastal town brought honour and fame to their home town by clinching nine titles in the tournament - a remarkable achievement indeed.

Hashintha Sashiranga of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda clinched a triple crown at the 62nd Junior Table Tennis Championships by winning the Under 15, Under 18 Singles and the under 18 Doubles.


Ishara Madurangi (Dharmasoka) National Champion of Women’s Singles.

Dinusha Manoji of Devananda College, Ambalangoda bagged two titles. She won the girls under 18 singles and doubles.

Nuwantha Niroshana of Dharmasoka won the under 10 and 12 singles.

The achievements:


Nuwantha Niroshana (Dharmasoka), Under-12 and 10 Boys’ Junior National Champion.

* Nuwantha Niroshana (Dharmasoka) clinched the boy's under 10 singles and the under 12 singles.

* Hashintha Sashiranga won the boy's under 15 and under 18 singles.

* Umaya Tharakie (Dharmasoka) bagged the under 12 girls singles.

* Tharunya Sashini (Devananda) won the Under 15 girls singles.

* Dinusha Manoji (Devananda) won the Under 18 girls singles.


Hashintha Sashiranga (Dharmasoka) Junior National Champion.

* Dinusha Manoji and Ishara Madurangi won the girls Under 18 doubles.

* Malith Dilusha and Tharunya Sashini from Devananda won the Under 18 mixed doubles.

Anura Lal and Chathura Thushan coached the Dharmashoka and Devananda paddlers and moulded them into champions bringing honour and fame to Southern Province.


Tharanga Sashini (Devananda), Under-13 Junior National Champion).

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

Gamin Gamata - Presidential Community & Welfare Service
ANCL TENDER for CT Machines with Online Processors
http://www.victoriarange.com
www.lankanest.com
www.deakin.edu.au
srilankans.com - news & information
Ceylinco Banyan Villas
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.peaceinsrilanka.org
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright © 2008 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor