Daily News Online Ad Space Available HERE

DateLine Saturday, 1 November 2008

News Bar »

News: Gas prices down ...        Security: US jails Tiger arms dealers ...       Business: ‘Advertising should keep up local trends’ ...        Sports: Sports Minister approves 24-member rugby squad for Chinese Taipei ...

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | PICTURE GALLERY  | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Sports Minister approves 24-member rugby squad for Chinese Taipei

The Minister of Sports and Public Recreation Gamini Lokuge yesterday approved a 24-member rugby squad for the Asian Five Nations Tournament in Chinese Taipei from November 12 to 15, 2008.

The National Selection Committee of the SLRFU comprising Rohan Abeykoon (Chairman), Hafeel Marso, Chaminda Rupasinghe, Rohantha Peiris and Nazeem Mohamed picked the squad which will have two captains in CR and FC’s No. 8 Dushanth Lewke (for the first match against Chinese Taipei on November 12) and CH and FC flanker Dilanka Wijesekera (for the second game on November 15).

Wijesekera will also be vice captain for the first game while Lewke will be Dilanka’s deputy for the second match. National selector Chaminda Rupasinghe will accompany the team as Manager and will also serve as tour selector along with the two coaches Dawie Snyman and Norman Laker.

Sri Lanka will compete with Chinese Taipei, China and Singapore in this tournament.

The 24-member Sri Lanka squad:

PROP FORWARDS - Sashika Cooray (CH and FC), Shamil Mohamed (CR and FC), Nushal Meepage (Army).

HOOKERS - Anuranga Walpola (Kandy SC), Achala Perera (CH and FC).

LOCK FORWARDS - Henry Terrence (CR and FC), Dinesh Sanjeewa (CH and FC), Ashen Karthelis (CR and FC).

FLANKERS - Dilanka Wijesekera (Captain, CH and FC), Nilusha Fernando (Police), Sean Wijesinghe (Kandy SC), Danushka Perera (CR and FC), Kasun de Silva (CR and FC).

NUMBER EIGHT - Dushanth Lewke (Captain, CR and FC)

SCRUM HALVES - Saliya Kumara (Kandy SC), Amjad Buksh (CR and FC).

FLY HALF - Ashan de Costa (CR and FC)

CENTRES - Gayan Weeraratne (Kandy SC), Pradeep Liyanage (Kandy SC), Lasintha de Costa (CR and FC).

WINGERS - Chula Susantha (Police), Sanjeewa Jayasinghe (Kandy SC).

FULL BACKS - Mohamed Sheriff (CR and FC), Radhika Hettiarachchi (Kandy SC).

STAND BYES - Kishore Jehan (Kandy SC), Sumedha Jayasinghe (Kandy SC), Tuan Shamrock (CH and FC), Shane Dissanayake (CH and FC), Reza Mubarak (CR and FC).

MANAGER - Chaminda Rupasinghe

COACHES - Dawie Snyman and Norman Laker

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

Gamin Gamata - Presidential Community & Welfare Service
srilankans.com - news & information
http://www.victoriarange.com
www.ckten.com.my
Ceylinco Banyan Villas
www.millenniumvilla.com
www.deakin.edu.au
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.peaceinsrilanka.org

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright © 2008 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor