Daily News Online

DateLine Wednesday, 8 October 2008

News Bar

News: Weekly food convoys to Wanni ...        Political: New MP ...       Business: Richard Pieris to exit Maskeliya ...        Sports: SL Colombo Port spikers win gold ...

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | PICTURE GALLERY  | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Top seeds win first round games at junior Tennis

Top seeds Valdik Munshan from India (Boys) and compatriot Aishwarya Agrawal (girls) won their matches easily at the Junior ITF Week 1 Junior Tennis Circuit Championships played at the SLTA Tennis Courts yesterday.

Munshan beat K. Jang of Korea in straight sets 6-3, 6-4 while Aishwaraya got the better of Maria Santiago (Philippines) 7-6 (5) 6-4.

Boys singles.

Munshan Valdik (India) beat Kwang-Lk ang (Kor) 6,3, 6,4. Sornjaratsuwan Prakit (Thailand) beat Jaisal Kohil Mariwala (India) 6-1, 6-0. Shejan Gomes (SL) beat Samir Arjoman (IRI) 6-3,6-0. Amresh Jayawickrema (SL) beat Shilhar Kapoor(India) 6-2, 4-6,6-3. Saai Naven (India) beat Sol Bae (Kor) 6-2,7-6, (5). Hudson Bowommet Ben (Tha) beat Viswajith Tirumurti (India) 6-4,6-1. Thangarajah Dineshkanthan (SL) beat Ajam Yousuf (Pak) 6-1,6-0. Prajoubphansri (Tha) beat Visvanath Savasi (India) 6-2,6-1.Guyanga Weerasekera (SL) beat Sldharth Sivakumar (India) 6-4,6-3. Kim Ivor Saraza (Phil) beat Amirali Nasab (IRI) 6-0,6-1.Chienwichai Kittipong ( Tha) beat Dae-Han Ji (Kor) 6-3,2-6,6-3.Adam Thornton-Brown (BGR) beat Jugal Margfatia (Ind) 6-1,6-3, Sai Kartik (Ind) beat Eshan Jayamanne (SL) 6-1, 6-2.Sai-Tea Paladugu (Ind) beat Waqas Malak (Pak) 6-3,6-2.Nattan Benjasupawan (Tha) beat Sameer Parnajape (Ind) 5-7,6-2,6-2.Kongpop Lertchai (Tha) beat Michael Siyaguna (Aus)2-6,7-6,(4),6-4.

Girls singles.

Aishwarya Agrawal (Ind) beat Maria Santiago (Phil) 7-6,(5), 6-4. Kanika Vaidya (Ind) beat Denise Atzinger (Zim) 6-3,6-1. Adnaya Naik (Ind) beat Nilushi Fernando (SL) 6-0,6-2. Amritha Muttiah (SL) beat Prreraya Charoensirisutthikul (Tha) 6-7,(2), 6-1,6-0. Jithmi Jayawickrema (SL) beat Thita Ittiratchai (Tha) 6-2,6-2. Jaanesh Kaur (Ind) beat Vaideshi Bhagwath ( Ind) 6-2,6-2.

The tournament will be continued today from 9 am onwards at the same venue.

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

Gamin Gamata - Presidential Community & Welfare Service
http://www.victoriarange.com
www.ckten.com.my
www.deakin.edu.au
www.lankanest.com
srilankans.com - news & information
MSL - Job Opportunities
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.helpheroes.lk/
www.peaceinsrilanka.org
www.army.lk
www.news.lk

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright 2008 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor