Janaka and Visal steal the limelight
Rider Visal Thilina Fernando and driver Janaka Dias were the stars at
Rotherham Circuit Meet Katukurunda on Sunday organised by Sri Lanka
Association for Racing Drivers and Riders along in association with Sri
Lanka Air Force.
Results:
Group O STD Motorcycles up to 125cc (2T)
1. S.K.F.P. Fernando (YamahaTZR), 2. Shazran Ismath Noon (Yamaha TZR),
3. Jayantha Kumara Wanniarachi (YamahaTZR)
Group Super MX Super Motard up to 450cc (2T/4T)
1.Ramal Pathiratne (Yamaha WR ), 2. Suraj Perera (Susuki DRZ), 3.
Rohana Jayaratne (Yamaha WR)
Group R Threoughbre Racing Cycle up to 125cc
1.Nalaka Krishan Dias (Yamaha TZ), 2. Bhathiya Abeygunewardena (Honda
RS), 3. Frank Dissanayake (Honda TZ)
Group SLN – Nissan March 1000cc
1. Chamika Ranatunga, 2. Eranda Wakista, 3. Micheal Wijesuriya
Group SLA – Cars up to 1050cc
1. Yoga Perera(Morris Mini), 2. Surinda Gunewardena (Diahatsu
Charade), 3. Samantha Gunewardena (Austin Mini)
Group SL – N Ford Laser/Mazda up to 1500cc
1. Chaminda Weerasooriya, 2. Dhammika Peiris, 3. Anil Siriwardena
Group P STD/MOD Moror Cycles up to 125cc (4T)
1. Sudath D. Weerasinghe (Honda JX), 2. S. Udaya Kumara (Honda JX),
3. Shazran Ismeth Noon (Yamaha Fazee)
Group P STD/MOD Motorcycles up to 125cc (2T)
1. Shirley R. Wijesinghe (Yamaha TZR), 2. S.K.F.P.Fernando (Yamaha
TZR), 3. V.T. Vijayakumara (Yamaha TZR)
Group SL – Cars Mini
1. S. Gunewardena (Austin Mini), 2. K. Parameswaran (Austin Mini), 3.
Ashan C. de Silva (Morris Mini)
Group SL – Cars up to 1600cc
1. Pasindu Peiris (Honda EG-6 SIR), 2. Upulwan Serasinghe (Honda SiR
II), 3. Dinesh Jayawardene (Honda DHL Spl)
Group R Thoroughbred Racing Motorcycles up to 250cc
1. Visal Thilina Fernando (Honda RS), 2. Nalaka Krishan Dias
(YamahTZ), 3. Nalinka Fernando (Honda RS)
Group Super MX STD/MOD Super Motard Open
1. Ramal Pathiratne (Yamaha WR), 2. Suraj Perera (Susuki DRZ), 3.
Rohana Jayaratne (Yamaha WR)
Group P STD/MOD Motorcycles up to 125
1. Nalaka Krishan Dias (Honda NSR), 2. Bhathiya Abeygunewardena
(Honda NSR), 3. Shirley R. Wijesinghe (Honda NSR)
Group SL-A Cars up to 1400cc
1. Damith Abeyratne (Honda V-tec), 2. W.A.G. Rangana (Ford Laser), 3.
A.D.S. Ajith Keerthi (Mini Petco)
Group SL- N Cars Over 12kg
1. Upulwan Serasinghe (Ford Laser), 2. Dhammika Peiris), (Ford Laser)
3. A.D.S. Ajith Keerthi (Mini Petco)
Group Super MX – STD/Mod Super Motard Open
1. Ramal Pathiratne (Yamaha WR), 2. Upali Jayasuriya (YamahaWR),
3.Dhanushka Wijeratne (Honda XR)
Group SL- N Cars 10-12kg
1. Pasindu Peiris (Honda EG-3), 2. Dilan Seneviratne (Proton GEN), 3.
Nihal Weerqasinghe (Nissan March)
Group P STD/MOD Motor cycles up to 250cc
1. Visal Thilina Fernando (Honda CBR), 2. Udesh Vhathuranga (Honda
CBR), 3. Gallage Nishantha ( Honda CBR)
Group SL-N Cars 8-10kg
1. Buddhika de Silva (Honda Civic), 2. Nihal Weerasinghe (Susuki
Swift), 3. Purna Perera (Susuki Swift)
Group SL-N Cars Ford Laser/Mazda
1. Upulwan Serasinghe, 2. Anil Seneviratne, 3. Lalin Kirinde
Group Sl-Gt Cars upto 3500cc
1. Aravinda Premadasa (Mitsubishi EvoVIII), 2. Janaka Dias (Subaru
WRX), 3. Pasindu Peiris (Mitsubishi Evo V III)
Group STD/MOD Motorcycles up to 600cc
1. Shrian Samuel (YamahaR6), 2. Visal Thilina Fernando (Honda CBR),
3. Nalaka Krishan Dias (Hinda NSR)
Group SL-H Cars up to 3500cc
1. Ashan Silva (Mitsubishi Evo III), 2. Janaka Dias (Mitsubishi Evo
V), 3. Ashan de Silva (Mitsubishi EvoIII)
Group SL-Cars up to 1600cc
1. Dinesh Jayawardena (Honda DHL Spl), 2. Buddhika de Silva (Honda
Civic), 3. Pasindu Peiris (Honda EG-6 SiR)
Group P STD/MOD Motorcycles Open
1. Visal Thilina Fernando (Honda CBR), 2. Nalaka Krishan Dias (YamahaYZF),
3. Yoosuf Sanoon (Susuki GSXR)
Group Sl- GT Cars up to 3500cc
1.Janaka Dias (Subaru WRX Sti), 2. Dinesh Deheragoda (Mitsubishi Evo
X), 3. Ashan de Silva (Mitsubushi Evi III)
Best Rider for the day received the U.D. Jinadasa Challenge Trophy
Visal Thilina Fernando
Best Driver for the day
Janaka Dias
|