Daily News Online

DateLine Monday, 7 July 2008

News Bar »

Security: New envoy to take Tiger lobby head on ...        News: Richard Pathirana’s funeral today ...       Business: Aspic to launch Micro Finance ...        Sports: Sri Lanka win Asia Cup ...

Home

 | SHARE MARKET  | EXCHANGE RATE  | TRADING  | PICTURE GALLERY  | ARCHIVES | 

dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Lemonade Schools premier Cricket Awards - 12th July

The Lemonade Schools Premier Cricket Awards night, conducted by Ceylon Cold Stores (CCS) takes place on Saturday 12th July at the BMICH.

This fitting finale to the schools’ cricket season, is as in the past years, being organised and conducted by the Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association (SLSCA), with the active sponsorship of CCS, who have done so, for the past ten years.

An annual healthy exercise such as this by the SLSCA, whilst serving to appreciate and recognise cricketers who have excelled during the season, will also act as an incentive to give the much needed fillip to motivate cricketers to give of their best.

It surely will be both a satisfying and rewarding experience to the award winners.

Mention must be made that Sri Lanka’s international cricketers such as Nuwan Kulasekera, K. Lokuarachchi, Chamara Kapugedera, Mahela Udawatta and F. Maharoof have played for the Lemonade Trophy as schoolboys.

These details and observations, were made known to members of the media, at a briefing held on Tuesday at the Excel World Premier Banquet hall by the President of the SLSCA, A. S. Hewage and Vice President and Head of Beverages CCS, S. Srikanth.

The tournament Secretary SLSCA, Nihal Fernando revealed the award winners as follows:

Best Team All Island - Thurstan College

Runner up - Prince of Wales

Best Team Outstation - Tissa Central College, Kalutara

Runner up - St. Xavier’s College, Chilaw

Best Batsman All Island - Mahadeva Warnapura (Nalanda College)

Runner up - Ishara Aturaliya (Dharmapala, Pannipitiya)

Best Batsman Outstations - Sanath Ranjana Silva (Royal College, Panadura)

Runner up - Sanath Sameera Silva (President’s College, Kotte)

Best Bowler All Island - Milan Fernando (S’ Thomas MTL)

Runner up - Umesh Karunaratne (Thurstan)

Best Bowler Outstations - Dinesh Chaturanga Perera (Tissa Central, Kalutara)

Runner up - Nilanka Premaratne (Bandaranaike College, Gampaha)

All Rounder All Island - Geeth Kumara (Thurstan)

Runner up - Udara Pieris (Ananda)

All Rounder Outstations - Chanaka Ruwan Siri (Piliyandala Central)

Runner up - Nipuma Ranasinghe (Ibbagamuwa Central, Kurunegala)

The Chief guest will be the President of John Keells (Consumer Food Sector) Jit Gunaratne and the guest of honour being the Snr. Assistant Secretary Education Ministry, R. D. M. P. Weeratunge.

 

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

Gamin Gamata - Presidential Community & Welfare Service
www.lankanest.com
www.topjobs.lk
Ceylinco Banyan Villas
www.stanthonyshrinekochchikade.org
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
www.helpheroes.lk/
www.peaceinsrilanka.org

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries |

Produced by Lake House Copyright © 2008 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor