Binupa, wins 2006 Junior Golf title
Richard DWIGHT
In the 'Milo' sponsored Sri Lanka Open Junior Golf Championship with
3 rounds of golf played over 18 holes each, that commenced on Monday
concluded yesterday at the RCGC witnessed the much fancied Binupa
Wijesinghe playing consistent steady golf to be ahead of the others
after each round.
He had scores of 77, 76 and 74 to have an aggregate of 227, which
earned him the coveted challenge trophy, on being adjudged Junior Golf
Champion 2006.
The 16-year-old Binupa, a former student of Wycherly International
and presently at American College has passed the London 'O' Levels and,
this triumph on the golf course, comes on the eve of his proceeding to a
high school in Arizona where he could pursue his academic career and
golf as well.
Following Binupa at this championship was Sharya Unamboowe 242,
Sanjay Wettimuny 243, Suhayb Sangani 245 and Sampath Kalum 249. In the
Silver Division for the age group 10-14 years, Rowan Northcott was the
winner with 255, Scott Ritchie was 2nd with 280 and Shevinda Fonseka was
third with 281.
In the Bronze Division for the age group 9 years and under Charya
Kannangara came out first with 125, Zak Magala was 2nd with 152 and
Kavinda Mathew was 3rd with 169.
The prize distribution was steered by Niloo Jayatilleke, preside over
by the President of the Sri Lanka Golf Union, N.U.G. Silva with the
Chairman of the National Selectors Ana Punchihewa as the chief guest and
the Milo Brand Manager Kuda Herath as guest of honour.
Results
Sri Lanka Junior Open C'ship 2006
Winner - Binupa Wijesinghe
Runner-up - Sharya Unamboowe
Age Group 15-17 (C'ship Division)
Gross - Winner - Sanjaya Wettimuny
1st Runner-up - Suhayb Sangani
2nd Runner-up - Sampath Kalum
Nett - Winner - Edmunt Northcott
1st Runner-up - Greig Ritchie
2nd Runner-up - Dhanushi Senadhira
Age Group 10-14 years (Silver Division)
Gross - Winner - Rowan Northcott
1st Runner-up - Scott Ritchie
2nd Runner-up - Shevinda Fonseka
Nett - Winner - Amrit Fernandopulle
1st Runner-up - Maleena Awn
2nd Runner-up - Dhanika De Silva
Age Group 9 years and under (Bronze Division)
Gross - Winner - Charya Kannangara
1st Runner-up - Zak Magala
2nd Runner-up - Kavinda Mathew
|