dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

SPC Art Competition winners

COLOMBO: Mahardeen Mohamed Safran of Getyuwana Maha Vidyalaya and Madiha Eshwarage Sanduni Ruwanika of Karunaratne Bauddha Maha Vidyalaya, Ragama won the first prize in the senior and junior sections respectively at the Art Competition to mark Children's Year 2006 conducted by the State Printing Corporation recently.

The prize winners in the senior and junior sections were as follows:-

Senior Section:

First prize - Mahardeen Mohamed Safran, Getyuwana Maha Vidyalaya, 2nd prize - Suranga Mendis Gunasekara, Ananda College, Colombo, Third prize - L.K.G. Dinuka Anuradha Lakshan, Vijaya National School, Getamanna, Beliatta. Merit awards: G.R. Rajitha Wijesundera, St. Joseph's Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle, G.R. Sajeewanee Wijesundera, St. Joseph's Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle, Vipula Indeewari Subasinghe, Kegalle Balika Vidyalaya, Dulani Chathurika Wijewickrema Atapattu, Swarnapalee Balika Vidyalaya, Anuradhapura, W.B.M. Supun Chathurangi Wijekoon, Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya, Badulla, Chathurika Madushanee Jayasinghe, Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, D.R. Thejani Devika Kumari, Dikpitiya Rajagiri Navodya School, Aranayake, Bhagya Dilmini Tennakoon, Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Kandy, Pathmaperuma Arachchige Dona Harshanee Pavithra Amali, Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda and B. Sudeepa Priyadarshanee Gunasekara, Mawathagama National School, Mawathagama.

Junior Section: First prize - Madiha Eshwarage Sanduni Ruwanika, Karunaratne Bauddha Maha Vidyalaya, Ragama, 2nd prize - Uhanowitage Chiraya Gerlin Prematunge, Embilipitiya National School, third prize - K.J.J. Nimesha Lakshani Chandratilleke, Kanangamuwa Vidyalaya, Merit Awards - K.W. Uditha Indrajith Kandewatta, Seevali Madya Maha Vidyalaya, Nanayakkara Wewakandambige Sandali Sithumini, Kirinda Kanishta Vidyalaya, R.M. Heshani Erandathie Kumari, Kanangamuwa Vidyalaya, Nipun Dilanka Sellahewa, Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda, B.K.I.T. Piyumanthi Senanayake, Sripalee Vidyalaya, Horana, T.K. Ayesha Pathmakumari, Kanangamuwa Vidyalaya, Maheshi Chathurangi Somasiri, Dharmapala Vidyalaya, Pannipitiya, Patabendige Sanduni Malsha, Embilipitiya National School, H. Hansi Minoli Fernando, Swarnapali Balika Maha Vidyalaya and W.T. Sampath Sulakshana Wickramasinghe Sri Indrajothi Maha Vidyalaya.

Stories competition results

Senior section Madhurya Medhanthi Perera Deepthi, Winner, Thakshila Vidyalaya, Kalutara. G.P.H. Semini Lakshani, first runner-up, Ferguson High School, Ratnapura. A.S.Sriyanjan Amarasinghe, second runner-up, Lumbini Vidyalaya, Colombo 05. Merit awards: Y.M.I.G.K. Rasanjali Yaparatne, Sri Sanghamitta Balika National School, J.P.Gamalie Hansika Wickremasena, Ratnawalie Balika Vidyalaya, H.M. Charitha Jayesha Kalpanie, Miriswatta Maha Vidyalaya, Dodamgoda, Jayani Nayanathara Ranasinghe, Panadura Balika Maha Vidyalaya,, Panadura, Helasi Sarindu Gamage, Ananda Vidyalaya, Maradana, D.L.Navoda Madhushani, Ratnavali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha, Shantha Udayangani, Walasmulla National School, N.H. Lankani Karunatilleke, Buddhgosha Maha Vidyalaya, Dehiwala, T.H.M.D. Kavish Peiris, Joseph Vas Vidyalaya, and Madusha Rukshani Peiris, Princess of Wales College.

Kindergarten Art Competition results:

B. Kalpa Rajinda Gunaratne, Winner, Janadhipathi Model School, Nawala, K.A. Nishara Sandamini, first runner-up, Maha Maya Balika Vidyalaya, Pepiliyana, Nugegoda. Kusila Haripriya Edirisinghe, second runner-up, Alawatugoda Junior School, Ankumbura.

Merit Awards: W.A.S.M.R. Uthpala Sewmini Asmadala, St.Joseph's Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalla, H.M. Nadeesha Hitisekera, Padiyatalawa Central College, Hakasingha Bandara Sasmika Kavusith Weerasinghe, Madampe Vijaya Maha Vidyalaya, Shamasha Avindi Lenarolle, Maha Maya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda, Anuki Mindula Mutukumara, Princess of Wales College, Moratuwa, G.D. Shashinika Madushani Amarajeewa, Madampe Vijaya Maha Vidyalaya, Atakalanpanna, Anjalie Madhubhashi Weragama, Sumana Balika Vidyalaya, Ratnapura, Tensilal Chandima Kodituwakku, Rahula Primary School, Matara, Uyanhewage Tharuni Punsala Hewage, Madampa Vijaya Maha Vidyalaya, Atakalampanna, Sasini Navoda Wickrematunga, Sri Sanghamitta Balika Vidyalaya.

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

Gamin Gamata - Presidential Community & Welfare Service
Sri Lanka
www.srilankans.com
www.srilankaapartments.com
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
www.helpheroes.lk/
www.peaceinsrilanka.org
www.army.lk

| News | Editorial | Financial | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries | News Feed |

Produced by Lake House Copyright 2006 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor