Light heavyweight finalists found
Chris Dhambarage
BOXING: The final line up in the light heavy weight under 81 kg and
the quarterfinal line up in the flyweight under 51 kg event was
completed on the second day of the Layton Cup boxing meet continued at
the Sugathadasa indoor stadium yesterday.
The meet organised and conducted by the Amateur Boxing Association of
Sri Lanka will also serve as the final trial to select the Sri Lanka
squad for the South Asian Games to be staged in August this year. In
addition the Amateur Boxing Association of Sri Lanka is planning to
select two separate squads in preparation for two international
tournaments which will be held later this year.
Two soldiers R. G. P. P. Rathnakge and L. H. P. S. Weeratunga will
figure in the final of the light heavyweight under 81 kg bout after both
won their respective semifinal bouts quite convincingly. The former
edged out his teammate K. M. P. Kumara on points 28-21 and the latter
also overcame his teammate A. H. S. S. Athukorale on points 24-10.
Meanwhile in the fly weight under 51 kg quarterfinals K. A. C. N.
Alexander of Unichela outscored M. U. K. Guruge from VCK BC with the
referee deciding to stop the contest in the third round.
Another strong contender for the title T. B. Harsha Kumara from
Slimline BC also reached the semifinals as he outscored his teammate
Bandula Wickremasinghe with the referee again deciding to stop the
contest in the second round.
In addition C. P. Abeyratne of Slimline BC knocked out K. M.
Sugathadasa of Unichela SC in the third round after he had trailed 23-28
at that stage.
In the last quarterfinal of the fly weight under 51 kg event Jayantha
Kumara of Sri Lanka Army BC edged out his team mate S. R. R. Ranaweera
on points 10-7 in a close encounter.
In the lightweight under 60 kg quarterfinals S. Senaratne (Police BC)
overcame W. P. S. Nandasena (Sri Lanka Army BC) 31-17, S. Wettasinghe
(Air Force BC) overcame T. U. Madhushanka (Unichela) 23-13, G. Weligalla
(Sri Lanka Army BC) outclassed S. Karunaratne (Veyangoda BC) and R. M.
U. Bandara (Slimline BC) overcame H. R. Kodituwakku (Police BC) on
points 24-7. |