dailynews
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Triple crown for Deepika


Deepika Rodrigo of Lake House Sports Club who won a triple crown receiving her awards from Lalith Priyantha President of the Butterfly Sports Club. (Picture by Mohan Mosses)

Deepika Rodrigo of Lake House Sports Club won a triple crown at the Butterfly open table tennis championships worked off at the S. Thomas' College indoor stadium, Mount Lavinia recently.

Rodrigo clinched the women's singles, women's doubles and the mixed doubles title to complete a memorable tournament.

Results

Under 10 Girls (Singles):

Thamodhi Anuradha (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) - champion, Masthoora Amavi (Buddhist Ladies College, Colombo) - Runner-up (5/11, 11/9, 11/9, 11/9)

Boys: Champion - Kulanaka Asel (Royal College, Colombo) Runner-up- Harshamal Dassanayake (Royal College, Colombo) (11/9, 8/11, 6/11, 11/9, 11/7)

Under 12 Girls (Singles):

Champion - Nuwani Navodya (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) Runner-up-Kavindi Halkewela (Southlands College, Galle) (11/5, 11/5, 9/11, 11/6)

Boys: Champion - A.M. Hasintha Shashiranga (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) Runner-up-P.Rodrigo (St. Anthony's College, Kandy) (8/11, 11/6, 11/4, 11/8)

Under 15 Boys (Singles):

Champion - Sukitha Wickramanayake (Dharmaraja College, Kandy) Runner-up-Dulan Nakandala (Royal College, Colombo) (11/6, 11/4, 12/10)

Girls: Champion - Dinusha Manoji (Devananda College, Ambalangoda) Runner-up-Tharindra Weerakoon (Maliyadeva B.M.V., Kurunegala) (11/7, 11/7, 12/10)

Under 18 Girls (Singles):

Champion - Ruhansi Wijekoon (Maliyadeva B.M.V., Kurunegala) Runer-up-Srimali Wimalaratne (Hole family B.M.V, Kurunegala) (11/7, 11/5, 7/11, 13/11)

Boys: Champion - G.M. Liyanage (Dharmaraja College, Kandy) Runner-up-Sukitha Wickramanayake (Dharmaraja College, kandy) (09/11, 11/04, 11/06, 11/04)

Under 21 Girls (Singles)

Champion - Ishara Madurangi (Devananda College, Amabalangoda ) Runner-up-Nadini Abeygunawardana (Girls High School, Kandy) (11/6, 15/13, 11/05)

Boys: Champion - G.M.. Liyanage (Dharmaraja College, Kandy) Runner-up-Buddhika Walagampola (Royal College, Colombo) (07/11, 11/05, 11/08, 11/06)

Open Mens (Doubles):

Champions - N. Sampath / J. Prasad (Municipal Council Colombo / Seylan Bank, Colombo) Runners-up-R. Sirisena / T.L. Piyadasa (Ceylinco Group / Mass Intimates, Colombo) (11/9, 11/9, 17/15)

Women: Champions - D. Rodrigo / S. Wimalaratne (Lakehouse Colombo / Holy Family B.M.Kurunegala) Runners-up-Mavulee Peiris / S. de. Silva (Old Visakhians S.C. / Commercial Bank, Colombo) (11/05, 11/07, 12/10)

Open Mixed (Doubles)

Champions - D. Rodrigo / J. Prasad (Lake House, Colombo / Seylan Bank, Colombo) Runners-up- J. Madurangi / K.S.T. Chalitha (Devananda / Seylan Bank, Ambalangoda) (11/6, 11/8, 8/11, 11/3)

Open Women (Singles)

Champion - Deepika Rodrigo (Lake House, Colombo), (Runner-up-Ruhansi Wijekoon (Maliyadeva B.M.V, Kurunegala) (11/9, 11/3, 11/6, 7/11, 11/2)

Mens: Champion - Thilina Piyadasa (Mas Intimates) Runner-up-G.M. Liyanage (Dharmaraja College, Kandy) (11/7, 12/10, 11/8, 8/11, 11/5)

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

www.campceylon.com
www.srilankaapartments.com
www.srilankans.com
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
www.helpheroes.lk/
www.peaceinsrilanka.org

| News | Editorial | Financial | Features | Political | Security | Sport | World | Letters | Obituaries | News Feed |

Produced by Lake House Copyright � 2006 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor