DAILY NEWS ONLINE


OTHER EDITIONS

Budusarana On-line Edition
Silumina  on-line Edition
Sunday Observer

OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified Ads
Government - Gazette
Tsunami Focus Point - Tsunami information at One PointMihintalava - The Birthplace of Sri Lankan Buddhist Civilization
 
 

Some past winners of the Sarasaviya Film Festival


(1964)

FIRST AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film :Gamperaliya (Anton Wickremasinghe)
Best Director : Lester James Peiris (Gamperaliya) Best Script Writer : Reggie Siriwardena  (Gamperaliya)
Best Actor : D.R. Nanayakkara (Sikuru Tharuwa)
Best Actress : Punya Heendeniya (Gamperaliya)

(1965)

SECOND AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Getawarayo (Shesha Palihakkara)
Best Director : Mike Wilson, Tissa Liyanasooriya (Getawarayo)
Best Actor : Gamini Fonseka (Dheewarayo)
Best Actress : Sobani Amarasinghe (Getawarayo)

(1966)

THIRD AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Sarawita (Shesha Palihakkara)
Best Director : Tissa Liyanasooriya (Sarawita)
Best Script Writer : K.A.W. Perera (Sarawita)
Best Actor : Joe Abeywickrema (Sarawita)

(1967)

Fourth Awards Ceremony
Best Film : Senasuma Kothenada (Somasiri Perera)
Best Director : Lester James Peiris - (Delovak Athara)
Best Script Writer : P. K. D. Seneviratne (Parasathu Mal)
Best Actor : Gamini Fonseka (Parasathu Mal)
Best Actress : Irangani Serasinghe (Oba Dutuda)

(1968)

Fifth Awards Ceremony
Best Film : Sath Samudura (Leenus Dissanayake)
Best Director : Siri Gunasinghe - (Sath Samudura)
Best Script Writer : Reggie Perera (Sadol Kandulu)
Best Actor : Gamini Fonseka (Horungeth Horu)
Best Actress : Punya Heendeniya (Ran Salu)

(1969)

Sixth Awards Ceremony
Best Film : Golu Hadawatha (Lanka Studio)
Best Director : G. D. L. Perera - (Dahasak Sithuwili)
Best Script Writer : S. A. Somaratne (Wanasara)
Best Actor : D. R. Nanayakkara (Bicycle Hora) Best Actress : Anula Karunathilake (Golu Hadawatha)

(1970)

Seventh Awards Ceremony
Best Film : Binaramalee (Mudalinayake Somaratne)
Best Script Writer : Tissa Abeysekera (Binaramalee)
Best Actor : Herbert M. Seneviratne (Senehasa)
Best Actress : Swarna Kahawita (Binaramalee)

(1976)

Sarasaviya Award Winners
Best Film : Lasanda (S. Sellamuttu)
Best Director : K. A. W. Perera (Lasanda)
Best Actress : Malini Fonseka (Susi)
Best Lyricist : Karunaratne Abeysekera (Onna Babo Billo Enava - Me Jeevanaye)
Best Vocalist (Male) : H. R. Jothipala (Onna Babo Billo Enava - Me Jeevanaye)
Best Vocalist (Female) : Sujatha Attanayake - Kalyani Ganga (Puthune Me Ahaganna)

Note: This was not held as a Sarasaviya Film Festival. This was a competition to select best artistes sponsored by Sarasaviya and Janatha Newspapers. Award presented was not Sarasaviya Award but an award specially made for this purpose. This was held to coincide with the Non-Aligned Conference held in 1976.

(1980)

Eighth Awards Ceremony
Best Film : Handaya (Titus Thotawatte)
Best Director : Titus Thotawatte (Handaya)
Best Script Writer : Titus Thotawatte (Handaya)
Best Actor : Gamini Fonseka (Sarungale)
Best Actress : Malini Fonseka (Hingana Kolla)

(1981)

Ninth Awards Ceremony
Best Film : Ganga Addara (Milina Sumathipala)
Best Director : Sumithra Peiris (Ganga Addara)
Best Script Writer : Dharmasiri Bandaranayake (Hansa Vilak)
Best Actor : Gamini Fonseka (Uthumaneni)
Best Actress : Wasanthi Chathurani (Ganga Addara)

(1982)

Tenth Awards Ceremony
Best Film : Sagarayak Meda (Ananda Abeynayake)
Best Director : Gamini Fonseka (Sagarayak Meda)
Best Script Writer : Dharma Shri Munasinghe (Sagarayak Meda)
Best Actor : Joe Abeywickrema (Baddegama)
Best Actress : Malini Fonseka (Aradhana)

(1983)

ELEVENTH AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Mahagedera (Chandrasiri Ganegoda)
Best Director : Tissa Abeysekera (Mahagedera)
Best Script Writer : Karunasena Jayalath (Yahalu Yeheli)
Best Actor : Joe Abeywickrema (Malata Noena Bambaru)
Best Actress : Malini Fonseka (Yasa Isuru)

(1984)

TWELFTH AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Dadayama (Rabeen Chandrasiri)
Best Director : Wasantha Obeysekera (Dadayama)
Best Script Writer : Dharmasiri Bandaranayake (Thunweni Yamaya)
Best Actor : Ravindra Randeniya (Dadayama)
Best Actress : Swarna Mallwaraarachchi (Dadayama)

(1985)

THIRTEENTH AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Maya (Lester James Peiris)
Best Director : Sumithra Peiris (Maya)
Best Script Writer : H. D. Premaratne (Devini Gamana)
Best Actor : Ravindra Randeniya (Maya)
Best Actress : Sabeetha Perera (Devini Gamana)

(1986)

FOURTEENTH AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Suddilage Kathawa (Bandula Gunawardena)
Best Director : Dharmasiri Bandaranayake (Suddilage Kathawa)
Best Script Writer : Simon Navagattegama (Suddilage Kathawa)
Best Actor : Gamini Fonseka (Yuganthaya)
Best Actress : Swarna Mallawarachchi (Suddilage Kathawa)

(1987)

FIFTEENTH AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Maldeniye Simion (Vijaya Ramanayake)
Best Director : D. B. Nihalsinghe (Maldeniya Simion)
Best Script Writer : Tony Ranasinghe (Koti Waligaya)
Best Actor : Joe Abeywickrema (Maldeniya Simion)
Best Actress : Anoja Weerasinghe (Maldeniye Simion)

(1988)

SIXTEENTH AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Viragaya (C. Mallawarachchi)
Best Director : Tissa Abeysekera (Viragaya)
Best Script Writer : Tissa Abeysekera (Viragaya)
Best Actor : Sanath Gunathilake (Viragaya)
Best Actress : Sabeetha Perera (Podi Wije)

(1989)

SEVENTEENTH AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Sagara Jalaya(Harsha Kumara Navaratne)
Best Director : Sumithra Peiris(Sagara Jalaya)
Best Script Writer : Dr. Lester James Peiris
Best Actor :Ravindra Randeniya(Sandakada Pahana)
Best Actress : Swarna Mallawarachchi(Sagara Jalaya)

(1990)

EIGHTEENTH AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Sirimedura (Bandula Gunawardena)
Best Director : Parakrama Niriella (Siri Medura)
Best Script Writer : Wasantha Obeysekera (Kedapathaka Chaya)
Best Actor : Ravindra Randeniya (Siri Medura)
Best Actress : Anoja Weerasinghe (Siri Medura)

(1991)

NINETEENTH AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Palama Yata (Geetha Kumarasinghe)
Best Director : H. D. Premaratne (Palama Yata)
Best Script Writer : H. D. Premaratne, Kulasena Fonseka (Palama Yata)
Best Actor : Sanath Gunatilake (Palama Yata)
Best Actress : Geetha Kumarasinghe (Palama Yata)

(1992)

TWENTIETH AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Keli Madala (Anoja Weerasinghe, Gamini Nanayakkara)
Best Director : D. B. Nihalsinghe (Keli Madala)
Best Script Writer : Tony Ranasinghe (Keli Madala)
Best Actor : Joe Abeywickrema (Golu Muhude Kunatuwak)
Best Actress : Anoja Weerasinghe (Keli Madala)

(1993)

TWENTY FIRST AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Kula Geya (A. A. Jaje)
Best Director : H. D. Premaratne (Kula Geya)
Best Script Writer : Tissa Abeysekera (Kula Geya)
Best Actor : Joe Abeywickrema (Umayangana)
Best Actress : Sriyani Amarasena (Kula Geya)

(1994)

TWENTY SECOND AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Guru Gedera (M. H. Piyasena)
Best Director : Vijaya Dharma Shri (Guru Gedera)
Best Script Writer : Tissa Abeysekera (Guru Gedera) Best Actor : Ashoka Peiris (Guru Gedera)
Best Actress : Anoja Weerasinghe (Surabi Dena)

(1995)

TWENTY THIRD AWARDS CEREMONY
Best Film : Nomiyena Minisun (Bernard Gunasekera)
Best Director : Gamini Fonseka (Nomiyena Minisun)
Best Script Writer : Ranjith Kuruppu (Pavana Ralu Viya)
Best Actor : Linton Semage (Mee Haraka)
Best Actress : Irangani Serasinghe (Pavana Ralu Viya)
Ranathisara awards :Titus Thotawatta and Ruby de Mel

.................................

<< back to Main Page

FEEDBACK | PRINT

 

| News | Editorial | Business | Features | Political | Security | Sports | World | Letters | Obituaries |

 

Produced by Lake House Copyright 2003 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Manager