Lankan Junior paddlers win a Bronze in Indian Championship
Anuradha Abeysekera
Sri Lankan junior table tennis teams performed well to win the under
15 Bronze medal in the Indian Junior and Cadet Open Championship team
event which concluded yesterday in Dehradun, India.
The tournament which commenced on September 28 was conducted by the
Indian Table Tennis Federation and considered to be an ITTF Premium
Junior Circuit Table Tennis championship.
Two under 15 local teams, girls and boys have participated the
tournament where Ruvini Kannangara and Thedini Thushara won the
consolation Gold and Silver medals respectively while K. L. Nuwantha
Niroshana clinched the boys consolation event Gold medal.
Sri Lankan cadet boys team won against Bangladesh and Nepal 3-1 while
losing to Indian A-team and B-team, 3-0. The local girls cadet team beat
Nepal lasses 2-1. Boys U-15 team: K. L. Nuwantha Niroshana of Dharmasoka
College, Ambalangoda (Captain) and Randula Gayal Warushawithana of
Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda.
Girls U-15 team: Ruvini Kannangara of Musaeus College,
Colombo(Captain) and Thedini Thushara of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda.
Team Event Results - Cadet Boys (Under 15)
Sri Lanka beat Bangladesh 3-1
Nuwantha Niroshana beat Imran Hoosain Hridoy 11-7,11-8, 5-11,13-11
Randula Gayal beat Mozahidul Islam 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
Imran Hoosain Hridoy/Mozahidul Islam beat Randula Gayal/Nuwantha
Niroshana 12-10, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9
Nuwantha Niroshana beat Mozahidul Islam 15-13,13-11,14-12
Sri Lanka beat Nepal 3-1
Lama Mani beat Randula Gayal 11-7,9-11,11-6,11-8
Nuwantha Niroshana beat Thapa Magar Krishna 8-11,11-6,11-8,11-4
Randula Gayal / Nuwantha Niroshana beat Thapa Magar Krishna/Lama Mani
11-6, 11-2, 12-14, 7-11, 11-5
Nuwantha Niroshana beat Lama Mani 12-10, 11-8, 11-3
India 'A' team beat Sri Lanka 3-0
Vishwakarma Pankaj beat Nuwantha Niroshana 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
Gupta Utkarsh beat Randula Gayal 11-8, 11-5, 11-5
Lalhunhlua/Gupta Utkarsh beat Nuwantha Niroshana / Randula Gayal 11-7,
11-5, 11-7
India 'B' team beat Sri Lanka 3-0
Pula Lalrin beat Nuwantha Niroshana 11-6, 11-6, 13-11
Yadav Abhishek beat Randula Gayal 11-1, 11-8,11-9
Boro Birdie/Pula Lalrin beat Randula Gayal/Nuwantha Niroshana 11-9,
11-9,12-10
Team Events Results - Cadet Girls (Under 15)
Sri Lanka beat Nepal 2-1
Ruvini Kannangara beat Chitrakar Manita 11-5,11-2,11-9
Thedini Thushara beat Maharjan Erika 11-4,11-5,11-9
Chitrakar Manita/Maharjan Erika beat Ruvini Kannangara/Thedini Thushara
7-11,11-1,12-10,11-6 |