AIS swimming champs
Angu Rajendran
[Points table: ]
AIS - 992
Lyceum Wattala - 846
Lyceum Nugegoda - 756
CIS - 512
British School - 401
Gateway College - 351
Royal Institute - 160
Gateway Kandy - 100
Elizabeth Moir - 97
Leeds - 82
OKI - 68
Stafford - 47
Wycherely - 42
CIS Kandy - 25
IKRA - 18
ST. Nicholas - 6 |
There were 90 events worked out on last Thursday and Friday at the
International Schools swimming championships, held at Ananda College
where the Asian International School emerged champion again. Led by
swimming Captain Mineka Karunaratne, AIS were in the lead at the end of
day one.
Lyceum Wattala took charge at the end of the morning session on day
two but the AIS seniors came back with a vengeance.
In a pool without computer timing device, the SLAASU officials were
on high alert. The Sugathadasa stadium is the only pool with computer
timing and the pool has been under repairs for the last five months.
Many records were broken and the most exciting event was the clash of
the Titans.
Ali Isphahani and Mathew Abeysinghe, both reputed swimmers of AIS in
the 200m Individual medley where Ali Isphahani took the lead in the
breaststroke lap and broke his own record with a timing of 2m 23.66 for
under 16 boys.
Ali also broke the 50m freestyle (0.26.90 secs). Other meet records
broken were Shenaya Dias (Gateway) for 50m breaststroke girls under 10
(0.49.45), Kavin Weerasinghe (CIS) for 100m freestyle under 12 boys (1m.
11.75 secs) and 50m dolphin (35.83 secs). Deekshi Gunasekara of Lyceum
Wattala for under 10 girls 50m dolphin (44.55 secs), Mathew Abeysinghe (AIS)
for under 16 boys 100m freesyle (58.70 secs) and 50m dolphin (28.70 secs),
Kavindi Sumathirathe (Lyceum) for under 12 girls - 50 m backstroke
(41.70 secs). Dilisha Fonseka (Lyceum Wattala) for under 12 boys - 50m
backstroke (39.37 secs). Tashia Dias (Gateway) for under 16 girls - 50m
free style (31.01 secs), Razeen Mujahireen (Lyceum) for under 19 boys -
50m free style (25.74 secs) and Mineka Karunaratne bettered her own
record for the 100m breaststroke (1m 18.04 secs) to clinch the age group
championship for the under 19 girls.
Other champions were Chamaka Sinhabahu (Gateway) - under 19 boys,
Sithari Perera (British School) - under 16 girls, Ali Isphahani (AIS) -
under 16 boys, Dillon Abeysinghe (AIS) - Under 14 boys, Isuri Wijesinghe
(Leeds) - under 14 girls, Kavin Weerasinghe (CIS) - under 12 boys,
Kavindi Sumathipala (Lyceum) - under 12 girls, Deekshi Gunasekara
(Lyceum Wattala) - under 10 girls, Dhinal Weerasinghe (CIS) - under 10
boys. |